december 06 gonzales brief
[…] Rev. Stat. § 24-10-108. None of the exceptions enumerated in §§ 24-10-104 to 24-10-106 applied in this case.

91

Moreover, any state law claims against the individual police officers under Colorado state law would have met a similar fate because of the immunity for agents of the state established by the CGIA. 325 For Jessica Gonzales to have prevailed in such a suit, she would have had to prove that the omissions on the part of the police officers concerned that led to her daughters’ deaths were both “willful and wanton.” 326 Specifically, § 24-10-118(2)(a) of the Act states: A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury … which lies in tort or could lie in tort … and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton…” 327 The highest state court in Colorado has interpreted this provision in an extremely restrictive manner, holding that the term “willful and wanton” for purposes of CGIA liability entails: “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and