Honor Roll of Donors Millsaps College is deeply grateful to alumni and friends whose generous gifts make life-changing educational opportunities available to our students. The gifts of all donors listed in this report were received from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016. Thank you for your commitment and support.
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Message from the President Writing this message just past the midway point of the 2016-17 academic year, I am pleased by the accomplishments we’ve seen in the past year and grateful for your trust, confidence, and financial support of Millsaps College. This past fall, our largest freshman class since 2009 began their Millsaps experience. The class boasts a record high average ACT score of 27, and more than 10 percent of the class are legacy students, which further illustrates the support of our alumni for Millsaps. And, six percent of our incoming freshmen are international students from Bolivia, China, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Germany, India, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Mongolia, Singapore, and the U.K. These students are coming to Millsaps at a time of tremendous advancement, both academically and in our campus enhancements. In the past year, Forbes has recognized Millsaps as the “best college in Mississippi.” We improved our position in
U.S. News and World Report’s ranking of the top 100 National Liberal Arts Colleges in America, and we achieved the distinction of producing Rhodes and Fulbright Scholars in 2016. Erica Wheeler, a 2016 graduate, is currently studying at Oxford University as the first African-American female Rhodes Scholar from Mississippi. Daniel Kees, also a 2016 graduate, is working as a Fulbright Scholar in Mexico. We are in the second year of the “Compass Curriculum” and, by all accounts, our new curriculum is being well received by our students and faculty and is helping us live further into our strategic plan. Our graduate programs in the Else School of Management continue to be noted among the finest in the state and region. Whether working with our partners in the Midtown District or engaging in intensive classroom endeavors, the Else School is shaping not only our surrounding neighborhoods but also the next generation of our country’s business leaders. Around campus, it’s hard to miss the progress! Along with our growing student body, recent renovations were completed on the James Observatory, numerous athletic facilities, and the Leggett Living Room, a hub of activity for current students and visitors to the campus. This spring, we will complete a new track & field and soccer facility, and in the fall we will see activity around the construction of a new building for the visual arts and final plans for a transformational renovation of the Christian Center, including classroom space, faculty offices, and a beautiful and expansive chapel. The work we do here each and every day is tied directly to our strategic plan and finds its foundation in our vision statement, in which we define our goal of engaging students “in a transformative learning and leadership experience that results in personal and intellectual growth, commitment to good citizenship in our global society, and a desire to succeed and make a difference in every community they touch.” Thank you for your gifts that help to make this vision a reality.
Dr. Robert W. Pearigen President
2
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Honor Roll of Donors July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2016
Millsaps College takes seriously its responsibility for demonstrating good stewardship with the gifts generously given by alumni and friends. Please contact the Office of Institutional Advancement at 601-974-1031 if you discover an error in the listing of your name.
Founders Society The Millsaps College Founders Society is made up of individuals and organizations of the highest distinction. Each member has played a profound role in shaping the future of the College through lifetime gifts to Millsaps of $1 million or more. These preeminent supporters help make possible a superior liberal arts education for generations of students to come, in much the same way the founders of the College did more than a century ago. Founders Society members as of June 30, 2016 are listed here and are also recognized on the Millsaps Tower, alongside the College’s three founders — Reuben Webster Millsaps, Charles Betts Galloway, and William Belton Murrah. Henry Vergil and Carol Howie Allen
Raymond and Margery Martin
Mary Davenport Spiva
Asbury Foundation of Hattiesburg
H. F. McCarty Jr. Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Sumners
BellSouth Corporation
Mr. and Mrs. Hyman F. McCarty Jr.
Paul T. Benton
Selby and Richard McRae
The Chisholm Foundation
Millsaps Navy V-12 Unit C’43–45
Kelly Gene Cook Sr. Charitable
Mississippi Conference of the United
Foundation Inc.
Methodist Church
Robert H. Dunlap
Merle Berry Montjoy
Charles W. and Eloise T. Else
Edward L. and Helen Moyers
The Ford Foundation
North Mississippi Conference of the
R. E. Williams
Gertrude C. Ford Foundation
United Methodist Church
Earl R. and Martha Wilson
Tom and Donna Fowlkes
F. W. Olin Foundation Inc.
Leila Clark Wynn
N.J. and Jennie Golding
Luther and Janet Ott
M. H. Hall Family
E.B. and Judy Robinson
Phil Hardin Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Nat S. Rogers
Robert M. Hearin Support Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Frank Sanderson
Robert and Dee Leggett
Joe and Kathy Sanderson
Lilly Endowment Inc.
Thomas L. Spengler
Foundation Celia Brevard Trimble and Janice Trimble Vicksburg Hospital Medical Foundation Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc.
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
3
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Heritage Society The Millsaps College Heritage Society was inaugurated in 1990 to honor those individuals who have made a planned gift to the College. Planned gifts include bequests, annuities, trust arrangements, life insurance gifts, and other deferred giving options that allow donors to meet charitable goals while making plans beneficial to their financial circumstances. The individuals listed in this report represent many, but not all, of those who have chosen to make a planned gift to Millsaps College. Other planned gifts have been made by many individuals who wish to remain anonymous. W. Franklin Appleby, Jr. (C’78)
Diethra D. Cox (C’78)
E. Stuart Hudnall (C’65)
Minna H. Appleby
Wilma Dyess (C’50) and Tom Crosby
Paula and Randy James
Michael P. Arase-Barham (C’99)
J. Torrey Curtis (C’67)
Susan and William (C’59) Jeanes
Henry A. Ash (C’62)
Ann and David (C’69) Davidson
Ann Snuggs (C’60) and Charles (C’60)
Diane Brown Ayres (C’53)
Polly Dement (C’67) and John Mayer
Dee Ford Bainton (C’55)
Betsy and Kane Ditto
Fred A. Barfoot (C’61)
Robert W. Donaldson (C’48)
Lottie Bash (C’96)
James K. Dossett, Jr. (C’65)
Jennifer and Peder (C’79) Johnson
Jennifer and Mike Beam (C’69)
John M. Douglass, Jr. (C’63)
Robert P. Jones, Jr. (C’86)
Sara Katherine Ott and Ryan (C’96)
Marlane and Luke (C’66) Dove
Elliott A. Jones (C’59)
Susan Barry (C’64) and Frank Duke
Irene Jones
Linda Schrayer (C’81) and Tom
Lois Joseph
Beckett Karin Leftwich (C’71) and Samuel Bell Michelle Ward and Paul (C’76) Benton
Janice Johnson (C’76) and Grant VanDenmark
Robert J. Kahn
Julia Dawson Bishop (C’62)
Tan McGee (C’52) and Paul Engel
Kelly and Matt(C’86) Kaye
Pam and Ken (C’86) Blackwell
Sarah Fitch (C’74) and Alvin Swiney
Rose and Dan (C’54) Keel
Robert K. Blackwell
Grace and Will (C’97) Flatt
Lynn and Tim (C’80) Kemp
Martha and Dick (C’58) Blount
Olivia and George (C’72) Fleming
William B. Kerr (C’59)
David R. Bowen
Kaye and Don (C’62) Fortenberry
Mildred Kirkland
Libby and Dan (C’77) Bowling
Maggie Wynn Fortier (C’79)
Marcella and Wilson (C’75) LaFoe
Johnnye Catherine and Bob Bradford
Donna and Tom (C’65) Fowlkes
Archie C. Lamb (C’77)
Alleen Davis (C’55) and Jim Bratton
Marilyn Dickson Foxworth (C’65)
Diane and Mack (C’70) Land
Luran Luper Buchanan (C’63)
Vicki Jones (C’65) and James Fuller
Charles R. Lathem (C’81)
Carl J. Bush (C’69)
James T. Gabbert, Jr. (C’66)
Ellen and Eason (C’68) Leake
Melissa and Richie (C’02) Caldwell
Lynn and Stewart (C’57) Gammill
Clifton M. LeCornu (C’60)
Alexander B. Campbell, II (C’86)
Reverend Lisa Garvin (C’93)
Ruth and B. F. (C’52) Lee
Sue and Bill (C’50) Carroll
Mary Beth and Jimmy (C’66) Gentry
Dee and Bob (C’62) Leggett
Alveno N. Castilla (C’75)
Jayne and George (C’70) Gillespie
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53)
Clara Porter Cavett (C’44)
Nancy Sue Gregorie (C’82)
Betty Jo and Walton (C’56) Lipscomb
Stephanie and Reynolds (C’57) Cheney
Cathy and Maurice Hall (C’67)
Edna McShane Lipson (C’60)
Julie and Brad (C’82) Chism
Alice Wofford (C’69) and Charles
Robbie L. Lloyd (C’69)
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49) Patricia McIntosh (C’65) and Gary Coles Pam Capps (C’71) and Robert (C’69) Collins
(C’67) Hallford Monica Sethi (C’88) and Ray(C’90) Harrigill Helene Holleman (C’81) and David (C’79) Hassell
David M. Loper (C’86) Kathie Lott (C’82) and Chuck Lott Dana Millwood (C’81) and Bob (C’79) Lyle Harold C. Malchow (C’73)
Theresa Terry Conerly (C’55)
George S. Haymans, III (C’72)
Becky Woodrick Malley (C’82)
Maria Lekas (C’67) and Peter (C’53)
Helen Davis Hodges (C’54)
Helen Murphy (C’47) and Sutton
Costas
4
Dupree (C’71)
Jennings
www.millsaps.edu
Anne Sisson Holland (C’52)
(C’48) Marks
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Dianne Humphries (C’72) and John (C’74) Mason Deborah Janson and Clyde (C’64) Mathews
Rudy R. Pollan (C’71)
Suzanne Marrs and Rowan Taylor
Lenda H. Poole
Carol and James (C’67) Thompson
Joseph M. Price (C’64)
Senith Couillard (C’62) and Ancel
Jane Ramsey (C’61)
Susan and William (C’61) McKinley
Vonda G. Reeves-Darby (C’78)
David C. McNair (C’60)
Norma Neill (C’55) and John Richards
Ann and Melton (C’59) McNeill
Naomi Tattis (C’70) and Bob (C’68)
Paul F. McNeill (C’87)
Ridgway
Michael T. McRee
C. Robert Ridgway, III (C’35)
Jean Nicholson (C’68) and Tim (C’66)
Ellnora Riecken (C’55)
Medley
Tipton Julie Jones (C’93) and Chandler (C’91) Tipton Carolyn Caves Vaughan (C’71) John Vaughey Fentress Boone (C’65) and Jim (C’58) Waits
Judy and Bud Robinson
Sylvia and Billy (C’59) Walker
Helen Ricks Rogers (C’42)
Laura and Chris (C’04) Walters
Linda and Kevin (C’86) Russell
Nell Smith Ward (C’49)
William B. Mooney (C’61)
Sandra Sabatini (C’62)
Susan and David (C’71) Watkins
Helen Moyers
Brenda Sartoris (C’62) and Roger
Alexa Golliher (C’05) and Kenton Watt
Mary Sue McDonnell (C’63) and Don (C’64) Mitchell
William S. Mullins, III (C’59)
Reynolds
Nanette Weaver (C’54) and Lamar
Sarah C. Neitzel (C’65)
Polly Crisler Shanks (C’47)
Melinda and Mark Olinger
John V. Shaw, Jr. (C’62)
Bette Weems Weir (C’76)
Cynthia Harper (C’83) and Hugh
Sandra and Stan Sims
Lynda E. Williams (C’86)
Leonette Walker Slay (C’72)
Nancy Loper Wilson (C’63)
Ann Chamberlain (C’67) and John
Rosemary and Ed (C’62) Woodall
Parker Carol and Fred (C’68) Parker Thames Morris and Marshall (C’83) Pemberton
Smith
(C’53) Weems
Leila Clark Wynn
Harmon L. Smith (C’52)
Jean and Ron (C’70) Yarbrough
Richard L. Perry (C’70)
Nancy and Steven (C’81) Smith
Kathleen and Jimmy (C’52) Young
Margaret Phillips
Sarah Posey Smith (C’44)
Lynne Krutz (C’65) and George (C’66)
Helen and Curtis Sorrells
Pickett
Alvin Sumerlin (C’49)
Annual Giving Annual gifts to the College provide the foundation of support upon which excellence is built. The individuals listed in this report reflect contributions made from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016. The following abbreviations denote annual giving society recognition: PSM: Presidents Society including William B. Murrah Council ($10,000 or more); PSS: Marion L. Smith Council ($5,000 to $9,999); PSF: Homer Ellis Finger Council ($2,500 to $4,999); and PS: Member ($1,000 to $2,499); DA: Deans Associates ($500-$999); SC: Scholars Club ($350-499): SCC: Second Century Club ($100-$349); CC: Century Club ($100-$199).
The Presidents Society The Millsaps College Presidents Society is the leadership giving society for annual gifts and plays a critical role in providing philanthropic support to Millsaps by providing more than eighty percent of total gifts raised in any given year. Asterisks indicate individuals who have been Presidents Society members for ten or more consecutive years.
William B. Murrah Council Joy Lynn Williamson (C’66) and Gene (C’64) Ainsworth Nancy Grisham (C’62) and Rick Anderson *
Anonymous
Carol Albritton Biedenharn (C’78)
Mary Frances Hillman (C’85) and
Estate of Laura Collins Blair (C’57)
Brad (C’82) Benton *
Libby and Dan (C’77) Bowling *
Michelle Ward and Paul (C’76) Benton *
Katherine and Trey Brady
Paul Benton Charitable Trust
Robert I. Brock (C’74)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
5
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Patsy and Carl (C’71) Brooking * Nancy and Cecil Brown
Janice Ray (C’64) and Boyd (C’65) Kynard
Sanderson Farms Incorporated *
Mary Chenoweth
Charles R. Lathem (C’81) *
Susan and Charles Shanor *
Chisholm Foundation *
Estate of Matthew J. Lautar (C’63)
Estate of Mary Elizabeth Smith
Pat and Jim Coggin *
Ellen and Eason (C’68) Leake *
Valerie Smith and Roger (C’82) Smith
Community Foundation of Greater
Dee and Bob (C’62) Leggett *
Estate of Mary Davenport Spiva (C’25)
Julie and Jay Lindsey *
Gloria Stricklin
Lynn and Lex Lindsey *
Jan and Mike (C’72) Sturdivant
David M. Loper (C’86) *
Ygondine W. Sturdivant
Council of Independent Colleges
Betty and Con (C’61) Maloney
Tellus Operating Group, LLC *
Meredith and Jimmy Creekmore
Margery L. Martin
Marcus A. Treadway, III
Estate of Dannie Rice Davis (C’45)
Kerry and Jeff (C’95) McDonald
Marcus A. Treadway, Jr. (C’63) *
Debby Davis (C’69) and William
Mary Eliza Love and Howard
Sandra Rainwater (C’64) and Murray
Jackson * Community Foundation of Greater Memphis *
Denson Betsy and Kane Ditto Judy Lane (C’74) and Doug (C’72) Douglass *
McMillan * James and Madeline McMullan Family Foundation Paul F. McNeill (C’87)
(C’63) Underwood * Kay and Ward (C’65) Van Skiver Penny Sanders (C’67) and Mack (C’67) Varner *
Cyd and Bob (C’51) Dunlap
Carolyn and Richard McRae *
John Vaughey *
Dunlap and Kyle Company, Inc.
Nora Frances and Vaughan McRae *
Walker Foundation
Beth and John (C’70) Durrett
Selby and Richard McRae Foundation *
Cathy and Sparky Welles *
Estate of Lois P. Farmer
Michael T. McRee *
Ned Welles Memorial Fund, Inc. *
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Jean Nicholson (C’68) and Tim (C’66)
Eudora Welty Foundation
Gertrude C. Ford Foundation Donna and Tom (C’65) Fowlkes * Tara Bond (C’91) and Mark (C’90) Freeman * Tommie and Will (C’74) Goodman *
Medley Mary (MBA’90) and Richard (MBA’88) Mills * Mary Sue McDonnell (C’63) and Don Frances and Cooper (C’78) Morrison *
Margaret and Scotty (C’74) Greene
Mississippi Conference of the United
Cathy and Maurice (C’67) Hall * Halltree, Inc. * The Phil Hardin Foundation Monica Sethi (C’88) and Ray (C’90) Harrigill *
Methodist Church * Julia Park (C’85) and Paul (C’84) Ogden * Janet Sanderson (C’70) and Luther (C’71) Ott * Estate of Jim A. Payne
Mary Lene and Newt (C’57) Harrison
Phoebe and Rob Pearigen
Robert M. Hearin Support Foundation
Jo Lee (C’56) and Red (C’56) Powell
Horne CPA Group
Mary Sharp and Jim (C’62) Rayner
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Patricia Cooper (C’86) and Monte
II-VI Foundation
(C’82) Rector
Paula and Randy James *
Jane T. Reid
Susan and William (C’59) Jeanes *
Sharon Scott (C’69) and Tom (C’67)
John and Robyn Horn Foundation
Rhoden
Jennifer and Peder (C’79) Johnson *
Donna Ruth Else Roberts
William R. Kenan, Jr. Charitable Trust
Judy and Bud Robinson *
KPMG Foundation *
Helen Ricks Rogers (C’42) * Betsy and John Sagan
www.millsaps.edu
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc. * Leila Clark Wynn William and Tara Yates *
(C’64) Mitchell *
Alison and Seth (C’04) Gouguet Judy M. Guice (C’75)
6
Kathy and Joe (C’69) Sanderson *
Marion L. Smith Council Robert P. Adams (C’59) Patricia Lesh Barbarita (C’70) Estate of Mary Sells (C’46) and Sam S. (C’46) Barfield Sara Katherine Ott and Ryan (C’96) Beckett Lisa Bowden (C’87) and Jim (C’87) Boswell Brenau University Luran Luper Buchanan (C’63) * Julius M. Cain (C’73) Patricia and Chris (C’85) Cheek Stephanie and Reynolds (C’57) Cheney * Cecilia A. Collins (C’84) Covenant Partners, LLC Deborah and Clayton Crystal Lynn Crystal
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
J. Torrey Curtis (C’67)
G. Bradley Bennett (C’00)
Rachel Davis Fowlkes (C’67)
Kaye Lee (C’85) and Peter (C’83)
Cris Glick and Eddie Guillot
Bernheim
The Florence O. Hopkins Charitable Fund, Inc. * Beth Boswell (C’66) and Gerald (C’65)
Melinda and Steve Hendrix
Martha and Dick (C’58) Blount *
Carolyn and Warren Hood *
Kate and Michael (C’98) Boerner
Jackson Jewish Welfare Fund
Florence N. Hutchison (C’76)
Allison and Mike (C’80) Bourland
Lou and John Jordan
Keysha Greer (C’97) and Ronnie
Alleen Davis (C’55) and Jim Bratton
R. Brit Katz *
Jen Honeycutt (C’95) and Jonathan
Maria Karam (C’87) and Charles
(C’98) Isaac Lisa and Todd Johns
(MBA’99) Breazeale
Jacks
Kelley
Lessie and Jay (C’94) Love
James T. Carr (C’88)
Ashley and Kirk (C’96) Kinard
Manisha Sethi (C’94) and Vikram
Century Club Charities Inc.
Susan and Bob (C’77) King
Amanda E. Chatham
Holly Powell (C’91) and Alan (C’93)
Malhotra Raleigh and Mike (C’81) Morris
Elaine and Henry (C’68) Chatham
Sarah C. Neitzel (C’65)
Chevron Humankind *
Lisa and Mike O’Leary
Thomas E. Childs (C’65)
David M. Ott (C’80) *
Cheryl and Tim Coker *
Lisa Loughman Leek (C’90)
Cynthia Harper (C’83) and Hugh
William L. Collins (C’63)
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53) *
Cheryl Barrett (C’69) and Phil (C’64)
Heather and Jeremy (C’94) Litton
Parker Lynne Krutz (C’65) and George (C’66) Pickett *
Converse Michele Wren (C’87) and Halsey Cook
John W. Pigott (C’85)
Betty and Jerry Cooper
Scarlett and Crymes Pittman
Kimberly Williams (C’95) and Bill
Emily J. Pointer Gift Trust
(C’95) Crowder
Lange Genrose Mullen (C’67) and Donald Lashinger *
Joan and Gerald (C’66) Lord Dana Millwood (C’81) and Bob (C’79) Lyle Henry C. Lyons (C’85) Diane McLemore (C’69) and David
Debra and Bobby (C’79) Robbins
Sam W. Currie (C’61)
James R. Robbins (C’68) *
Marlane and Luke (C’66) Dove
Bettye West (C’62) and Dick Mason *
Myra and Edward (C’73) Schrader
Susan Tenny (C’67) and Wayne (C’65)
Matthews Cutrer & Lindsay
Janet and Tom (C’76) Scott *
Dowdy
(C’69) Martin *
David O. McCormick
SentryCare, Inc.
William G. Duck (C’67) *
Sharon and Mark (C’88) McCreery
Grace and Timothy Shumaker
Karen and Brooke Duncan
John M. Mercer (C’95)
Carol Hederman Tatum (C’68)
Linda Schrayer (C’81) and Tom (C’71)
Alice Rhea (C’71) and Lem (C’71)
Susan and Weldon Taylor Sandra Rainwater (C’64) and Murray (C’63) Underwood
Dupree * Yvonne Moss (C’57) and Clyde Edwards
Betsy Stone (C’68) and Knox Walkup *
Bebe and Cory (C’81) Ezelle
Victoria and Peter Ward *
Liz Blanche (C’06) and Robert (C’05)
Julia Weaver and Robert (C’81) Wiygul
Ezelle
Kathryn Loeb Wiener
Susan Eskridge Frazier (C’81)
Anne Brooks (C’59) and Hank (C’59)
Nancy and Isak Gerson
Winstead
Libby and Todd (C’92) Glisson Anne Finger Graves (C’55)
Homer Ellis Finger Council Andrea and Rob Alexander Vincent B. Atkinson (C’95) William K. Austin (C’66) Polly Gatlin (C’68) and Joe (C’69) Bailey
Sally and Lloyd (C’76) Gray
Mitchell April Slayden (C’01) and Jeff (C’01) Mitchell Estelle Noel (C’67) and Mike (C’67) Mockbee * Helen Cabell (C’64) and Red (C’65) Moffat * Lindsay Bennett (C’03) and Brandon (C’03) Page Betty McKinnon (C’77) and Tom (C’77) Parry
James H. Grier
Carol and Steve Pittman
Susan and Monty (C’84) Hamilton
Rudy R. Pollan (C’71)
William Larry Hawkins (C’63)
Dollie and Nick (C’64) Rebold
Albert L. Hopkins, Jr. *
Vonda G. Reeves-Darby (C’78)
Missy and Guy Hopkins
Linda Wells (C’77) and (C’78) Rob Rice *
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
7
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Colleen and Stan (C’93) Roberts Rose and Jim (C’67) Roberts Claire King Sargent (C’56) Mel Maxwell (C’68) and John Shain Polly Crisler Shanks (C’47) Sandra and Stan Sims
Judith DeWolfe (C’69) and Bill (C’68) Barnett Ann Mitchell (C’73) and Bruce (C’74) Bartling Lottie Bash (C’96) and James McDonald *
Howard B. Smith, Jr. (C’76)
Ginger and Russell (C’75) Beard
Sue and Fritz Spang *
Deidra Bell
Marcella Dunn (C’71) and Bill (C’72)
Benchmark Construction Corp.
Strong Patti McCarty (C’70) and Jerry Sullivan Margaret Ewing Thomas (C’58)
Jill Rushing Beneke (MBA’87)
(C’99) Walker
Clemandot Laura Lea (C’79) and Tommy (C’79) Cobb Amy Jones (C’05) and Walker (C’02) Coburn
Janis Graves (C’72) and Warren (C’71) Black *
Cole Pam Capps (C’71) and Robert (C’69) Collins * Jillian L. Compton (C’05) Brinson Conerly (C’59) and Paul Perks
Noble B. Black (C’98)
Jeannine and Charles Cook
William F. Blair (C’75) *
Martha Campbell (C’88) and Jay
Barbara and Robert Peterson
Cooke
Sylvia and Billy Walker (C’59)
Betty Burt Bolick (C’63)
A. Patrick Cooper (C’94)
Terrance B. Wells (C’76) *
Laurie and Scott Borne
Linda and Larry (C’85) Cooper
V. A. Jones (C’68) and Cleve Whitley *
Necie Coats (C’81) and Gary Borroni
Joan and John Cornell (C’71)
Florence B. Williams (C’10)
Natalie A. Boudreaux (C’10)
Brian C. Courville (C’98)
Luanne and Tom (C’68) Wooldridge
David R. Bowen
Marilyn and Bill (C’61) Crosby
Julie and Dudley (MBA’95) Wooley
Rachel Brandon
O’Hara Baas (C’67) and Bill (C’66)
Kathleen and Jimmy (C’52) Young *
Jenny and Douglas Breland LeAnne Pyron (C’88) and Allen
Members Ann S. Ables (C’80) Charles C. Addington, III (MBA’99) Aerojet Mary Al Cobb (C’77) and Tim (C’78) Alford Lou Austin (C’71) and Junius Allen Nancy Norton (C’64) and Clyde (C’63) Allen * Dwight W. Andrus, IV (C’06) Renee Ardnt and Steven Arndt Tina and Russ (C’69) Atchley AT&T Federal PAC Richard J. Aubert (C’71) Leon M. Bailey, Jr. (C’69) Teresa White (C’94) and Mac (C’86) Bailey Lauren M. Bardwell (C’06)
8
Rose Marie and Andre (C’62)
Ruth Pickett (C’65) and Sam (C’64)
Biglane Leslie and Blair Bingham (C’81)
Waits
Mary Harvey and Bob (C’71) Clark
Paige Henderson (C’05) and Barr Nancy Blackmon Billups (C’63)
Molly Mitchell (C’99) and Robert
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49)
Robert R. Cole (MBA’11)
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
Patty and Jeff Christie
Clyde W. Biddle (C’70)
Nancy and John Thompson
Fentress Boone (C’65) and Jim (C’58)
Eric D. Chisolm (C’91)
www.millsaps.edu
Brewer Liz Martin (MBA’91) and Bill Brister Gordon E. Brown, Jr. (C’65) Lee Anne Waskom Bryan (C’93) Martha and Ernest Burdette
Croswell Anne Johnson (C’81) and David (C’80) Culpepper * Sarah Neville Damon (C’74) and Kent (C’74) Darsey Carolyn Paine (C’60) and Nicholas Davis
Burdette Family Foundation
Kathy and Larry De Muth
Kim and Rick Burke
Katie Herringshaw (C’05) and Matt
Patrick Busby Hope and Bill Bynum Wesley A. Caldwell Foundation *
(C’02) Devall Rachel LeBlanc (C’96) and Robert (C’96) Dews
Erin and Cord (C’00) Campbell
Anna Furr (C’77) and Cecil Dexter
Steven R. Campbell (C’04)
Lindsay Mercer (C’68) and David Diaz
Carol and Bud (C’61) Carney
Claire Dobbs
CFA Society of Mississippi
Kristin Magee (C’90) and Mike (C’89)
David M. Chancellor (C’90) Marie Dickson (C’71) and Frank (C’70) Chatham Joanne Henderson (C’55) and Howard (C’55) Cheek
Doherty Harold J. Donahue (C’77) Joyce Nall (C’58) and Richard Dortch * Renee Ethridge (C’81) and Victor (C’79) Dostrow
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Caitlyn Dougherty Doughtery (C’13)
Michelle and Mike (C’93) Griffith *
Rose and Dan (C’54) Keel *
Katy Benvenutti (C’06) and Jovan
Jo Watson (C’85) and Robert Hackl
Diane Anderson (C’67) and Samuel
Dowdy
Janet Hall (C’78) and James Campbell
(C’67) Kernell
Susan Barry (C’64) and Frank Duke
Monira Haque
Maggie and John (C’05) Kueven
Mary Yerger (MBA’85) and Tom (C’81)
Katherine and Eric Harding
Linda M. Lane (C’63)
Kimberly L. Hardy (C’07)
Stacey and Christopher (C’96)
Dunbar Beth and Keith Dunn Carol Clark Dyson (C’65)
Fay Wursteisen and George (C’67) Harris
E.H. Anderson Charitable Trust
Betty Blye and Lew (C’64) Hatten
Thomas B. Fanning (C’58)
Claudia Carithers (C’72) and Robert
Ben Fatherree Bible Class
Hauberg
Lawrence Clifton M. LeCornu (C’60) * Dot Stricklin (C’53) and Clay (C’51) Lee Lynda G. Lee (C’62)
Feild Co-Operative Association, Inc. *
Nadine Khoury and Maroun E Hayek
Jane Mitchell Leech (C’72)
Blakely Fox (C’92) and Ron Fender
Lisa and Michael Hayes
Lendco Group Inc.
Meaghan D. Fine (C’08)
Thomas W. Henderson
Sue Lowery Leuschke (C’68)
First City National Bank - Energy
Ann Hendrick (C’75) and Jim
Dempsey M. Levi (C’63)
Department First Security Bank * Harvey L. Fiser
Kopernak Michelle Partridge and Lee (C’70) Hetherington *
Ellie and Earl (C’50) Lewis Linda Banes (C’66) and Lee (C’65) Lewis
Grace and Will (C’97) Flatt
Lisa and Mike Hicks
Olivia and George (C’72) Fleming
Susan and Swink (C’72) Hicks
Mary Brandon (C’57) and Edwin
Florence W. Hines (C’84)
Betty Jo and Walton Lipscomb (C’56)
Helen Davis Hodges (C’54)
Jo Nall (C’54) and Jack (C’56) Loflin
Ouida and James (C’78) Holland
Laurie Pruitt (C’87) and Michael
(C’56) Flournoy Gretchen McDaniel and Doug (C’83) Folk *
Jay J. Hollenbeck (C’08)
Tracy Pennebaker (C’92) and Banks (C’92) Link
Lovely
Robert S. Fortenberry
Daniel B. Honeycutt (C’10)
Pam and Roger (C’66) Lowery
Maggie Wynn Fortier (C’79) *
Ellen Tattis (C’66) and Tommy (C’66)
Jeanne Burnet Luckett (C’66) and
Audrey Jennings (C’54) and David (C’57) Franks
Hontzas
C.B. Carroll *
Christel and Joel (C’71) Howell
Julie and Hunter (C’76) Lundy
Linda and Erwyn Freeman (C’68)
Arlene and Mike Huber
Janice L. Mabry (C’79)
Mary Neal Richerson (C’66) and Theo
Terri and Tom Hudson
Main Street United Methodist Church
Joyce and Tommy Hunt
Laura (C’86) and Greg (C’93) Maloney
Natacha Touchette (C’05) and Justin
Peg Wahrendorff (C’77) and Phillip
Fullerton Ellen and Curt Gabardi Connie and Gale Galloway Galloway Memorial United Methodist Church Elaine Lord (C’66) and Mike (C’66) Gemmell Dolly and Wesley Goings Debbie McGregor (C’85) and Jeff (C’86) Good Amelia Chisolm (C’03) and Jason (C’04) Goodenough William F. Goodman, Jr. (C’49) * Allison Graves (MBA’96) Bettye Ramsey (C’74) and James (C’75) Graves Robin and Tim (C’91) Gray
(C’06) Hupp Mary Margaret Dulaney (C’87) and Greg (C’88) Hurley
(C’77) Maples Patsy Pharr (C’76) and David (C’73) Marsh
Monica and Mike Hutchison
Jeanne M. Martin (C’00)
Carney Stevens Ivy (C’83)
Linda and Raymond Martin
Donna Daniel (C’70) and William
Jeri Jeffreys (C’73) and Bill (C’72)
Jackson Megan Shaw (C’04) and Ricky (C’04) James
Mauldin Erin Powell (C’02) and Cody (C’03) McCain
Connie and John (C’79) Jameson
Lee B. McCormick, Jr. (C’66)
Patsy Abernethy (C’50) and Cecil
Kay and Tom (C’63) McHorse
(C’51) Jenkins
Nonie and Billy (C’71) McKie
Betty Jenkins (C’63) and Paul Joffe
Susan and William (C’61) McKinley
Lee Darden Johnson (C’87)
Jane Cooper (C’82) and Jim
Robert J. Kahn
McNaughton
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
9
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Ashley A. McPhail (C’07)
Sara and Bill (C’78) Ray
Lucy and Russell (C’59) Thompson
Elizabeth Warren (C’97) and Kerk
Brenda Sartoris (C’62) and Roger
Kenneth P. Toler, Jr.
(C’94) Mehrle Mimi and Robert Mehrle
H. Crawford Rhaly, Jr.
Metropolitan Bank
Helen Reilly (C’57) and Daniel
Dot Huddleston Miller (C’60)
Richards
Thais Brown Tonore (C’74) Trauma and Emergency Medical Services Betsy and Russell (C’07) Turley
Catherine and Henry Mills (C’53)
Randy K. Richardson (C’81)
Valmark Insurance Agency, Llc
Deborah Salvant (C’78) and Doug
Henry Crozier Ricks, Jr. (C’40) *
Donna Howell Van Loon (C’76)
Naomi Tattis (C’70) and Bob (C’68)
Carolyn Caves Vaughan (C’71)
(C’77) Minor Mississippi Council on Economic Education
Ridgway John R. Roberts (C’88)
Lee D. Vendig, II (C’89) Carrie McDonnell (C’06) and Jim
Ben L. Mitchell (C’68)
Shelby E. Robertson (C’10)
Julia L. Mitchell (C’04)
Mari and Raoul Rodriguez
Portia K. Waite (C’14)
Kathleen Montgomery (C’92) and
Jennifer A. Rogers (C’99)
Ree Ridgway Walden (C’74) *
Oby T. Rogers
Gloria M. Walker
Jennifer Waguespack-Labiche (C’94)
Frances and Billy (C’73) Ware *
Mack (C’93) Mitchell Pat Woodmansee (C’68) and Jody Monsour Betty Bartling (C’60) and James Moore Ginnie Saunders and Billy (C’62) Moore * Holly Gilbert (C’80) and Trex (C’79) Morris
and William Roth Marie and Michael Rourke
(C’07) Wadlington
Virginia Alford (C’66) and Richard (C’65) Warren
Margaret and Bill Russell
Dorris and Warren (C’55) Wasson
Peggy Sanford (C’57) and Tex (C’57)
Jane and James Watts
Sample Roland F. Samson III (C’87) Rebeca and Hector Sandoval
Emily and Lovett (C’67) Weems Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign
John C. Moseley (C’63)
Schwab Charitable Fund
Ann Harvey Wheeless (C’64)
Van and Billy Mounger
Susan and Scott Schwall
Mary Alice Welty and Donny White
William S. Mullins, III (C’59) *
Laura and George (C’69) Self
Anna Katherine A. Wile (C’09)
National Christian Foundation
Connie and Joey (C’82) Shelton
Carole Woods (C’89) and Dodd (C’90)
Frances Jean and Walter Neely
Jennifer and Mark Shepherd
Mabel E. Nelson
Tom R. Shima (C’87)
Clyde V. Williams (C’59)
Network for Good
Shellie Kenna Simler (C’71)
Angela Booth (C’94) and Bill
Jennifer and Alan (C’93) Neuhoff
Leonette Walker Slay (C’72)
Mary Fairfax (C’66) and Ben (C’66)
Elise and Steve Smith
Nichols Lyria and Shawn (C’93) O’Brien John N. Palmer
Holly M. Smith (C’08) Mary Elizabeth Witherspoon (C’65) and George Smith
Williams
Wingfield Sam E. and Burnice C. Wittel Foundation Elizabeth Ridgway Wofford (C’50) Jan Roby (C’74) and John (C’74)
Judy and William (C’66) Parker *
Chad J. Songy (C’09)
Mary L. Payne
Marti and Will Sorey
Heather and Corbin Womac (C’01)
Gerald T. Pearson (C’68)
State Bank and Trust
Susan and David (C’75) Womack
Pi Kappa Alpha - Alpha Iota Chapter
Theresa and Dan Surber
J. Walter Wood, Jr. (MBA’89) *
Pileum Corporation
Anne R. Sutherlin
Melanie and Woody Woodrick
Ervin W. Powell
Jennifer Lewando (C’92) and Jeffery
Nelda and Jack (C’51) Woodward *
Barbara Swann (C’57) and Roy (C’55) Price *
10
Reynolds
Sutton Laura Barrett (C’88) and Larry Taylor
Promotion Inc.
Grace and Tim (C’73) Terpstra
Christine W. Purdy
Stephanie and Chris (C’91) Thacker
Justin P. Ransome (C’88)
John E. Thomas, IV (C’97)
www.millsaps.edu
Wofford
Rebecca C. Youngblood (C’73) Ryan P. Zagone (C’08)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Alumni Donors by Class Major Generals
(Classes 1964 and earlier)
Robert C. Bowling C’64 (SCC)
Hunter McKelva Cole C’60 (SCC)
Bess Harris Box C’52 (SCC)
Samuel G. Cole, III C’64 (PS)
Benjamin E. Box C’57 (SCC)
Peggy Suthoff Collins C’54 (CC)
Alleen Davis Bratton C’55 (PSF)
William L. Collins C’63 (PSF)
Francis G. Abney C’64 (CC)
Cat Shumaker Brinson C’49 (DA)
Edward M. Collins, Jr. C’53 (CC)
Robert P. Adams C’59 (PSS)
Margaret Woodall Brooke C’60 (DA)
Mildred Ellis Colotta C’46 (SCC)
Mia Aurbakken Adjali C’60 (SCC)
Shirley V. Brown C’57 (SCC)
Frances Bryan Conerly C’58 (DA)
W. Eugene Ainsworth C’64 (PSM)
Suzanne DeMoss Brown C’64
E. Brinson Conerly-Perks C’59 (PS)
Pauline Dickson Akers C’64
D. Elton Brown C’50
Oscar Weir Conner, III C’49 (SCH)
Sarah Beth McInnis Allen C’63 (CC)
Cathryn Collins Bryant C’59
Philip R. Converse C’64 (PSF)
Nancy Norton Allen C’64 (PS)
Robert G. Bryant C’57
Sigrid Andre Conway C’64 (CC)
Mary Ann Pitts Allen C’52 (SCC)
Luran Luper Buchanan C’63 (PSS)
Millicent King Cook C’57 (SCC)
Bettye Smith Allen C’53
Mary Parker Harmon Buckles C’64 (DA)
M. Olin Cook C’57 (SCC)
Clyde R. Allen, Jr. C’63 (PS)
R. Russ Buckley C’61
John E. Cooper, Jr. C’54 (SCC)
David L. Allen C’64 (CC)
Virginia K. Buckner C’63
Lynda A. Costas C’64 (CC)
Frank T. Allen C’49 (SCC)
Kathryn L. Bufkin C’57 (CC)
Joseph R. Cowart C’59 (SCC)
Bobby G. Allred C’64 (SCC)
Clarice Black Burch C’55 (CC)
Penelope Wofford Cox C’62
Alice Dennard Ammons C’50 (CC)
Ivan B. Burnett, Jr. C’62 (SCC)
Mabel Buckley Crawford C’53 (CC)
Nancy Grisham Anderson C’62 (PSM)
James P. Burnett C’55 (CC)
William D. Crawford C’64 (CC)
Linda McCluney Anglin C’51 (SCC)
Arnold A. Bush, Jr. C’59 (DA)
Wilma Dyess Crosby C’50 (CC)
Eugene B. Antley C’55 (SCC)
Glenn A. Cain C’54 (SCC)
William J. Crosby C’61 (PS)
Virginia Perry Armacost C’59
Sara Selby Caldwell C’53 (CC)
Patricia Brown Currie C’63
Theresa Griffin Arnold C’64 (CC)
Jean M. Calloway C’44 (CC)
Sam W. Currie C’61 (PSF)
Emma Atkinson C’56
Floyd T. Carey, Sr. C’56 (SCC)
Carolyn Paine Davis C’60 (PS)
Tomie R. Aust C’59 (DA)
Frank G. Carney C’61 (PS)
John H. Davis, Jr. C’47 (SCC)
John M. Awad C’56 (CC)
John Henry Carney C’57 (CC)
Julia Anne Beckes Dawson C’59 (CC)
Marie Bacot C’64
Betty Ann Williams Carr C’50
Anne Roberts Dean C’53 (CC)
Dee Ford Bainton C’55 (SCC)
Joseph William Carroll C’50
Clara Foy Derrington C’46 (CC)
Fred A. Barfoot C’61 (CC)
Ellen McClung Case C’62
Robert W. Donaldson C’48 (CC)
Kay Barret Barksdale C’64 (CC)
John M. Case C’58
Joyce Nall Dortch C’58 (PS)
R. Fulton Barksdale C’55 (SCC)
Hubert L. Causey C’60 (CC)
J. Oscar Dowdle, Jr. C’57 (SCH)
Jerry B. Beam C’64 (DA)
Sherry Wideman Caven C’63
Harry W. Dowling C’57 (SCC)
Gabrielle Beard C’64 (CC)
Mary Lipsey Champion C’51
Susan Barry Duke C’64 (PS)
Jeanette Lundquist Bell C’59
Betty Gail Trapp Chapman C’58 (SCC)
Mary Lynn Graves Dunaway C’55 (SCC)
Betty Jo McGaha Bennett C’50
Joanne Henderson Cheek C’55 (PS)
Robert H. Dunlap C’51 (PSM)
Nancy Blackmon Billups C’63 (PS)
Howard B. Cheek C’55 (PS)
Carole Shields Dye C’60 (SCC)
Ruth W. Black C’61 (CC)
Ann Simpson Chenault C’51 (CC)
Jack Eady C’50 (CC)
Richard L. Blount C’58 (PSF)
Reynolds S. Cheney, II C’57 (PSS)
Yvonne Moss Edwards C’57 (PSF)
Henry C. Blount, Jr. C’50
Shirley Stoker Cherry C’59 (CC)
Lee Chambers Elrick C’63 (CC)
Janice Davidson Blumenthal C’61
Barbara Robertson Christmas C’49 (PS)
Roderick Entrekin C’50 (SCC)
Robbie C. Clark C’63
Sybil Casbeer Eppinger C’55
Betty Burt Bolick C’63 (PS)
John B. Clark C’63 (CC)
Franz R. Epting C’59 (CC)
Willette Wilkins Bonney C’58 (SCH)
Sammy H. Clark C’64 (SCH)
Jane Taylor Eure C’59 (SCH)
Sandra Godbold Boucher C’62
Andre Clemandot, Jr. C’62 (PS)
Thomas B. Fanning C’58 (PS)
Susan Hymers Boutwell C’63 (CC)
Susan Ward Clement C’63 (CC)
C. B. Felder C’61 (SCC)
J. Gary Boutwell C’61 (CC)
Jack R. Clement C’62 (CC)
Rosemary Parent Felsher C’59 (SCC)
John L. Bowie C’52 (CC)
Sue Jo Thomas Coker C’64
Albert W. Felsher, Jr. C’56 (SCC)
(SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
11
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
12
Samuel E. Field, Jr. C’56 (CC)
Ruby Allen Houston C’60 (CC)
Clay F. Lee, Jr. C’51 (PS)
Mary Brandon Flournoy C’57 (PS)
Robert M. Houston C’60 (CC)
Louise Campbell Legate C’53 (CC)
Edwin E. Flournoy C’56 (PS)
John M. Howell C’54 (SCC)
Carol Brown Leggett C’55 (CC)
Donald P. Fortenberry C’62 (DA)
Margaret Ferrell Hubbert C’62 (SCH)
Carleen S. Leggett C’63 (CC)
Audrey Jennings Franks C’54 (PS)
Rie Turnage Hurst C’53
Robert N. Leggett, Jr. C’62 (PSM)
David D. Franks C’57 (PS)
Lucy Price Inkster C’57
Martha Stephens Lemieux C’62
Gene Harrell Freeman C’53 (CC)
Betty Klumb Izard C’47 (CC)
Dempsey M. Levi C’63 (PS)
Helen McGehee Frye C’45 (DA)
William T. Jeanes C’59 (PSM)
Helen Fay Head Lewis C’55 (SCC)
Harry C. Frye, Jr. C’47 (DA)
Patsy Abernethy Jenkins C’50 (PS)
Earl T. Lewis C’50 (PS)
Travis R. Fulton C’64
Cecil G. Jenkins C’51 (PS)
John S. Lewis, Jr. C’64 (SCC)
John S. Gatewood C’60
Elizabeth Jenkins-Joffe C’63 (PS)
John T. Lewis, III C’53 (SCC)
Robert E. Gentry C’59 (SCH)
Ann Snuggs Jennings C’60 (CC)
T. W. Lewis, III C’53 (PSF)
Edward L. Gibson C’51 (CC)
Charles R. Jennings C’60 (CC)
J. Walton Lipscomb C’56 (PS)
Jackie R. Giffin C’60
Barbara Tate Jepsen C’64 (CC)
Mary Lee Busby Livesay C’43 (DA)
John Fred Gipson C’62
Sue Hall Johnson C’62
Jo Nall Loflin C’54 (PS)
Sammie J. Glorioso C’54 (SCC)
Judy McGuffee Johnson C’63 (CC)
Jack M. Loflin C’56 (PS)
Robert R. Godbold, Jr. C’45 (SCC)
Charles R. Johnson C’60 (CC)
Lewis J. Lord C’59 (SCH)
Jo Weisinger Godwin C’51 (CC)
Cynthia Dubard Johnston C’62
John B. Lott C’55 (CC)
William F. Goodman, Jr. C’49 (PS)
Brent L. Johnston C’60
Lonnie D. Loucks C’61 (CC)
Robert E. Gorday C’52 (CC)
Valera Bailey Jones C’56 (CC)
Albert M. Lovett C’59
Albert N. Gore, Jr. C’52 (SCH)
Elliott A. Jones C’59 (DA)
Mary Dent Dickerson Lucas C’52 (DA)
Sarah Dennis Gossard C’54 (CC)
Mary Ruth Smith Jones C’58 (SCC)
Ary Jane Lotterhos Lyle C’60
Edgar A. Gossard C’54 (CC)
Samuel L. Jones C’57 (CC)
Ginger Lamb MacNaughton C’62 (CC)
Grace Vigi Gossel C’62 (CC)
Warren C. Jones, Jr. C’64 (DA)
Sue Sanders Maisel C’60 (CC)
Sue Ferguson Grace C’58
Jim M. Jordan C’60
J. Con Maloney, Jr. C’61 (PSM)
William L. Graham C’58 (DA)
Daniel T. Keel, Jr. C’54 (PS)
Reverend Frank B. Mangum C’54 (CC)
Anne Finger Graves C’55 (PSF)
Paul C. Keller C’64 (SCC)
Lawrence Marett C’60 (CC)
Nick F. Greener C’59 (SCC)
Mary Ivy Kemp C’64 (SCC)
Bettye West Mason C’62 (PSF)
Nena Doiron Griffis C’57 (CC)
J. William Kemp C’64 (SCC)
Sue Pittman May C’47 (CC)
Ann Carter Gulledge C’55 (CC)
Fredda Shelton Kennington C’55 (CC)
Roy D. McAlilly C’52 (CC)
Jerry B. Gulledge, Sr. C’54 (CC)
Paul D. Kern C’57 (SCC)
Joe B. McCaskill C’55 (CC)
Carol Jenkins Hagerman C’60 (CC)
Gary L. Kester C’64 (CC)
Patricia Chunn McCormick C’57
Judy Jones Hamilton C’62
Ilah Nicholas King C’57
James R. McCormick C’57
Nancy A. Harris C’55 (CC)
Edwin King C’58 (CC)
Shirley Prouty McCraw C’62 (CC)
Newt P. Harrison C’57 (PSM)
Jack B. King C’57
Dorothy Evans McDaniel C’49
Betty Williams Hartley C’63 (CC)
Penny Swartwout Kochtitzky C’51 (CC)
Sandra Miller McDaniel C’57 (CC)
Marilyn Fincher Hathcock C’64
Margaret Yarbrough Koenig C’60 (SCC)
L. Ben McEachin C’64
Lewis E. Hatten C’64 (PS)
John D. Krebs C’45 (SCC)
Tom S. McHorse C’63 (PS)
William Larry Hawkins C’63 (PSF)
Janice Ray Kynard C’64 (PSM)
Rosemary Thigpen McIntosh C’50
Robert V. Haynes C’52 (SCC)
Don P. Lacy C’63
David A. McIntosh C’49
Byron T. Hetrick C’53 (CC)
Dana Townes Lamar C’64 (SCC)
Edwin P. McKaskel C’59 (CC)
George T. Hicks C’55 (CC)
Curt Lamar C’64 (SCC)
William W. McKinley, Sr. C’61 (PS)
Byrd Hillman, Jr. C’56 (DA)
Linda M. Lane C’63 (PS)
David C. McNair C’60 (CC)
Helen Davis Hodges C’54 (PS)
Clifton M. LeCornu C’60 (PS)
Gail Garrison McNeill C’62 (CC)
Virginia Cavett Hogan C’52 (CC)
Lynda G. Lee C’62 (PS)
W. Melton McNeill C’59 (SCC)
Diane Dickerson Hogsett C’64 (CC)
Dot Stricklin Lee C’53 (PS)
Sue Hemphill McRaney C’60 (SCC)
William W. Horlock C’59 (CC)
B. F. Lee C’52 (CC)
Dorothy Davis Miley C’60
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Dot Huddleston Miller C’60 (PS)
Marvin R. Pyron C’61 (DA)
Eloise McClinton Shannon C’62 (SCC)
Henry P. Mills, Jr. C’53 (PS)
Ann Kelly Raley C’60 (SCC)
Sybil Hester Shaw C’59
Mary Sue McDonnell Mitchell C’63
Jane Ramsey C’61 (CC)
Lynda Fowler Shive C’64 (SCC)
(PSM)
Tita Reid Ratcliff C’59 (SCC)
Mary Derrick Sibbald C’53
Don Q. Mitchell C’64 (PSM)
Smiley Ratcliff, Jr. C’59 (SCC)
Myra Nichols Sills C’47 (CC)
Helen Cabell Moffat C’64 (PSF)
James W. Rayner C’62 (PSM)
Pauline Ford Sinopoli C’53 (CC)
Warren Curtis Moffat C’57 (CC)
Nicholas C. Rebold C’64 (PSF)
William F. Sistrunk C’54
Samuel A. Montgomery C’64 (CC)
Nina H. Reeves C’45 (CC)
Josie Lampton Sivewright C’53 (SCC)
Betty Bartling Moore C’60 (PS)
Paul J. Register C’59
Sandra Ward Slocumb C’62
Glenda Chapman Moore C’60 (CC)
Beverly Bracken Rhodes C’60 (CC)
Margaret Merrell Smith C’60
Virginia Edge Moore C’53 (DA)
Norma Neill Richards C’55 (DA)
Grace Moore Smith C’64
Willard S. Moore C’62 (PS)
Helen Reilly Richards C’57 (PS)
Sarah Posey Smith C’44
R. Inman Moore, Jr. C’47
Henry Crozier Ricks, Jr. C’40 (PS)
Sara Webb Smith C’61 (SCC)
John W. Moore, Jr. C’53 (DA)
Ellnora Riecken C’55 (SCC)
Ike F. Smith C’50 (SCC)
John C. Moseley C’63 (PS)
Hilda Cochran Roberts C’61 (SCH)
Jesse O. Snowden, Jr. C’59 (CC)
William S. Mullins, III C’59 (PS)
George H. Robinson C’62 (SCC)
Jane Ellis Soehner C’60 (CC)
William H. Murdock, Jr. C’52 (CC)
Harold D. Robinson C’61 (CC)
Richard L. Soehner C’61 (CC)
Patricia Hillman Murrell C’56 (SCC)
McWillie M. Robinson, Jr. C’54 (DA)
Richard J. Stamm C’63
Barbara Bowie Neel C’58
Jessie Wynn Morgan Roebuck C’54
Patricia Land Stevens C’62 (CC)
Mary Mitman Nordan C’63
(SCC)
C. Marler Stone C’60
Norma L. Norton C’54 (SCH)
Jerome B. Roebuck C’54 (SCC)
Mary Waits Sturdivant C’61 (SCC)
James F. Oaks, III C’60 (SCC)
Dell Pyron Rogers C’62
D. Wayne Sturdivant C’55 (SCC)
Martha Smith O’Hara C’57 (CC)
Helen Ricks Rogers C’42 (PSM)
Carolyn Hutchins Tarpley C’58 (CC)
Sue Blaine Ott C’60 (CC)
Rosalind Butler Ross C’49 (CC)
Sandy Aldridge Taylor C’62 (SCC)
Dell Fleming Palazzolo C’64 (CC)
Thomas E. Royals C’62 (CC)
Eleanor Crabtree Taylor C’61 (SCC)
Dr. Roy A. Parker C’55 (SCC)
James P. Rush C’59 (SCC)
Betty Smith Taylor C’60
Sally Irby Parsonson C’64 (DA)
John T. Rush C’60 (SCC)
Margaret Ewing Thomas C’58 (PSF)
V. A. Bookhart Patterson C’60
Clifton L. Rushing, Jr. C’58 (SCC)
Russell D. Thompson C’59 (PS)
Rachael A. Peden C’62
Barbara McBride Russell C’52 (CC)
Nona Kinchloe Tillman C’56
John C. Philley C’57 (CC)
Sandra Sabatini C’62 (SCC)
Sam A. Tomlinson, III C’58 (SCC)
Rebecca Bufkin Phillips C’45 (CC)
Peggy Sanford Sample C’57 (PS)
Carolyn Shannon Townes C’62 (SCC)
Charles A. Planch C’55
Tex S. Sample C’57 (PS)
Marcus A. Treadway, Jr. C’63 (PSM)
Hiram C. Polk, Jr. C’56 (CC)
Mary Louise Flowers Sandefur C’55
Robert W. Tyson C’53
Ernest R. Porter C’56 (SCC)
(CC)
Sandra Rainwater Underwood C’64
Wendell M. Pou C’59 (CC)
John C. Sandefur C’49 (CC)
Jo Lee Powell C’56 (PSM)
Joan Allen Sanders C’63
James A. Underwood C’62 (CC)
William F. Powell C’56 (PSM)
William R. Sanders C’62
J. Murray Underwood C’63 (PSM)
Fred C. Powers C’54
Claire King Sargent C’56 (PSF)
Betty Jones Varner C’61 (CC)
Elizabeth Box Price C’63 (CC)
Brenda E. Sartoris C’62 (PS)
Joe Ed Varner, Jr. C’61 (CC)
Amaryllis Griffin Price C’56 (SCC)
Eleanor Gresham Schechter C’62
Mary Joy Hill Vought C’52 (DA)
Barbara Swann Price C’57 (PS)
Ellen Kent McNamara Schifanella
James L. Waits C’58 (PSF)
Roy B. Price, Jr. C’55 (PS)
C’52 (CC)
(PSS)
Winnie Gordon Walcott C’62
Thomas E. Price C’56 (SCC)
Leah Park Schott C’62 (SCH)
Billy L. Walker, Sr. C’59 (PSF)
Charles V. Prouty C’51 (CC)
Katie Easley Schulte C’53
Miriam Cooper Wankerl C’62 (DA)
Terry J. Puckett C’62 (CC)
Alice Scott Schutte C’64 (SCC)
Judy Price Waskom C’64 (SCC)
Jeanette D. Pullen C’57 (SCC)
William G. Shackelford, Sr. C’47 (DA)
R. Warren Wasson C’55 (PS)
Lin Carruth Purtle C’58
Polly Crisler Shanks C’47 (PSF)
Ruth Wedig Watson C’48 (DA)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
13
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Joseph C. Way C’56 (SCC) William T. Weathersby C’55 Janis Mitchell Weems C’61 (CC) Nanette Weaver Weems C’54 Robert A. Weems C’59 (CC) W. Lamar Weems C’53 Jo Anne Regan Welch C’60 (SCC) Mary Boyles Welker C’50 (SCH) L. Conrad Welker, Jr. C’50 (SCH) Preston D. Wells C’63 Virginia Breazeale Wheat C’53 (CC) Ann Harvey Wheeless C’64 (PS) Betty Horne Whisnant C’59 Joan Anderson Whitener C’58 George A. Whitener C’56 Dayton E. Whites C’56 (SCC) Joe W. Whitwell, Jr. C’61 (SCC) Harley Harris Williams C’62 (CC) Charles O. Williams C’61 (CC) Charles H. Williams, Jr. C’55 (CC) Clyde V. Williams C’59 (PS) Edwin W. Williams C’58 (CC) Louise Haley Williamson C’64 Nancy Loper Wilson C’63 (CC) Clara Smith Wimberly C’59 (DA) Anne Brooks Winstead C’59 (PSS) Henry G. Winstead C’59 (PSS) Marilyn Stewart Witt C’64 (SCC) William J. Witt C’64 (SCC) James C. Witten C’56 Evelyn Burt Wofford C’63 (DA) Elizabeth Ridgway Wofford C’50 (PS) J. Douglas Wofford C’58 (DA) Jackie Nabors Wolfe C’64 (CC) Flora Mae Arant Womack C’44 (SCH) Edward E. Woodall, Jr. C’62 (CC) Jack L. Woodward C’51 (PS) Mabel Gill Workman C’58 (CC) JoAnn Bratton Wright C’53 (SCC) William D. Wright C’49 (SCC) Jennifer Stocker Yates C’64 (DA) Margaret Bennett Yerger C’60 (CC) Mimi Weber Yonker C’53 James L. Young C’52 (PSF) Paul W. Young C’60 (CC)
Class of 1964 Francis G. Abney (CC) W. Eugene Ainsworth (PSM) David L. Allen (CC) Nancy Norton Allen (PS) Bobby G. Allred (SCC) Marie Bacot Faye Tatum Ballard (SCC) James E. Ballew Kay Barret Barksdale (CC) Jerry B. Beam (CC) Gabrielle Beard (SCC) Holland C. Blades Robert C. Bowling (SCC) Suzanne DeMoss Brown Mary Parker Harmon Buckles Celia Breland Burnham (PS) Sammy H. Clark (CC) Sue Jo Thomas Coker Samuel G. Cole, III (PS) Philip R. Converse (PSF) Sigrid Andre Conway (CC) Thomas L. Cooley (CC) Lynda A. Costas (SCC) Stephen V. Cranford (SC) William Dudley Crawford (CC) Susan Barry Duke (PS) Henry G. Ecton, II Weety Cain Edwards Travis R. Fulton Barbara Phillips Garcia (CC) Lewis E. Hatten (PSF) Diane Dickerson Hogsett (CC) Burnett N. Hull, Jr. Ginger White Jackson (SCC) Glenn J. James (CC) Barbara Tate Jepsen (CC) Peggy Atwood Jones Warren C. Jones, Jr. (DA) Paul C. Keller (SCC) J. William Kemp (SCC) Mary Ivy Kemp (SCC) Gary L. Kester (CC) Angela Lopez Kirton Janice Ray Kynard (CC) Delores Prevost Lacy-Early
14
www.millsaps.edu
Curt Lamar (SCC) Dana Townes Lamar (SCC) Daniel B. Lay John S. Lewis, Jr. (SCC) Margaret Smith Lowery James L. Ludke (CC) Clyde H. Mathews (CC) Linda Mayfield (DA) Barbara Lefeve McCleese L. Ben McEachin Brenda Harris McLemore (CC) Don Q. Mitchell (PSM) Helen Cabell Moffat (PSF) Samuel A. Montgomery (CC) Dell Fleming Palazzolo (CC) Sally Irby Parsonson (DA) Allen D. Phillips John R. Pratt (CC) Douglas B. Price (CC) Joseph M. Price Nicholas C. Rebold (PSF) Hugh C. Redhead (SCC) Frederick G. Rendfrey (CC) Kay Nelson Rendfrey (CC) W. Thomas Rueff (CC) Alice Scott Schutte (SCC) Donna Bell Sharp (SCC) Lynda Fowler Shive (DA) Charles W. Smith (CC) Grace Moore Smith (SCC) Kathy Alexander Smith (SCC) Vence Smith, Jr. (SCC) Marsha Beale Staley Susanne Lamb Stevens (PS) Dorothy Taylor Sandra Rainwater Underwood (PSM) Stewart A. Ware (CC) Louise Haley Williamson Marilyn Stewart Witt (CC) William J. Witt (CC) Jackie Nabors Wolfe (SCC) Peggy Kemmer Woodworth Jennifer Stocker Yates (DA)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Class of 1965 Thelma Bailey Akers-Crum Bebe Hutchins Arnold (CC) Julia Price Arther Vera E. Barron (DA) George L. Bounds, Jr. (CC) Gordon E. Brown, Jr. (PS) Eileen Traxler Burroughs (CC) Thomas E. Childs (PSF) Ruth Pickett Cole (PS)
Charles E. Steele, Jr. (CC)
Mary Fairfax Nichols (PS)
Alix Hallman Travis
Benjamin W. Nichols, Jr. (PS)
Ward W. Van Skiver (PSM)
William H. Parker, Jr. (PS)
Fentress Boone Waits (PSF)
George B. Pickett, Jr. (PSS)
Richard B. Warren, Jr. (PS)
John H. Rohrer, Jr.
Anita Miller Wible (SCC)
Carolyn Bryant Rowe
Billy R. Wilson
Ann Williamson Stubblefield (SCC)
Willis C. Woody, Jr. (CC)
Martha Byrd Thompson (SCH) Frank Venturini, Jr. (CC)
Class of 1966
Peggy Whittington Coleman (SCC)
Larry E. Adams (CC)
Fay Lomax Cook (CC)
Joy Lynn Williamson Ainsworth
Ebbie Freeney Crawford (SCC)
(PSM)
Margaret Brown Vinson (SCH) Virginia Alford Warren (PS) Norma L. Watkins (CC)
Class of 1967
Francis A. Critz, IV (DA)
Lloyd G. Ator, Jr. (DA)
James K. Dossett, Jr. (CC)
William K. Austin (PSF)
Michael W. Allen (SCC)
C. Wayne Dowdy (PSF)
Wallace S. Briggs (SCC)
William J. Boone, III (CC)
Carol Clark Dyson (PS)
Charles W. Camp (CC)
Suzanne Riley Brown
Joanne Edgar (CC)
William W. Croswell (PS)
William Charles Cooper (CC)
J. Thomas Fowlkes (PSM)
Luther M. Dove, Jr. (PSF)
O’Hara Baas Croswell (PS)
Mary Clair Ervin Gildea
Lynn Simms Duncan (CC)
J. Torrey Curtis (PSS)
Kay Hollingsworth Graves
Nat B. Ellis
Pauline O. Dement (SCC)
William E. Graves
Mary Neal Richerson Fullerton (PS)
Susan Tenny Dowdy (PSF)
Lisa Greenburg Greenberg
James T. Gabbert, Jr. (SCH)
William G. Duck (PSF)
Mabel Mullins Greene (CC)
Elaine Lord Gemmell (PS)
James W. Fite (CC)
Regan McGrew Hailman (DA)
Michael K. Gemmell (PS)
William L. Forester (CC)
John R. Hailman (DA)
James K. Gentry (DA)
Rachel Davis Fowlkes (PSS)
Ann Henley (SCC)
Glen R. Graves (SCC)
Nicki McLaurin Green
Raymond B. Hester (SCC)
Marcia Cooper Grayson (CC)
Maurice H. Hall, Jr. (PSM)
Barbara Donald Hogan (DA)
John M. Grayson (CC)
Charles R. Hallford
Betty Chance Hutchison
Douglas H. Greene, Sr. (CC)
George M. Harris, Jr. (PS)
Gerald H. Jacks (PSF)
John R. Harper (SCC)
Jerry Huskey (CC)
Frank H. Jones (DA)
Louise Perkins Hetrick (CC)
Beverly Humphries Jones (DA)
Boyd E. Kynard (PSM)
Ellen Tattis Hontzas (PS)
Diane Anderson Kernell (PS)
W. Lee Lewis (PS)
Thomas M. Hontzas (PS)
Samuel H. Kernell (PS)
William E. Lindsey, Jr. (SCH)
Beth Boswell Jacks (PSF)
Genrose Mullen Lashinger (PSF)
Janey Owen McCraney (SCC)
M. Ina Jordan (CC)
Daniel D. McKee (SCC)
Don M. Miller (SCC)
Linda Banes Lewis (PS)
Estelle Noel Mockbee (PSF)
T. Jerry Mitchell
Gerald D. Lord (PSF)
Michael M. Mockbee, Jr. (PSF)
James N. C. Moffat, III (PSF)
Roger L. Lowery (PS)
Mary Dye Montgomery (CC)
Sarah C. Neitzel (PSS)
Jeanne Burnet Luckett (PS)
Samuel O. Morris (SCH)
Max B. Ostner, Jr. (CC)
Ann Stephenson Lumsden (CC)
Sally Williams Quick (SCC)
Lynne Krutz Pickett (PSS)
Thomas S. McClary, Jr.
Kennedy O. Quick (SCC)
Patsy Rhoden Ricks (CC)
Lee B. McCormick, Jr. (PS)
Thomas H. Rhoden (PSM)
Toddy Porter Sanders (DA)
Timothy C. Medley (PSM)
Margaret Allen Roberts (SCC)
Mary Elizabeth Witherspoon Smith
Sandy Hill Nelson (SCC)
James L. Roberts, Jr. (PSF)
F. Kirk Nelson (SCC)
James T. Roberts (SCC)
(PS)
Charles E. Rosenbaum
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
15
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Lark Gildermaster Smith
Marilynn McDonald Whatley (SCH)
Earl T. Stubblefield (SCC)
V. A. Jones Whitley (PSF)
Penny Sanders Varner (PSM)
Mac Williamson (SCC)
Charles E. Varner, Sr. (CC)
Thomas D. Wooldridge (PSF)
J. Mack Varner (PSM) Lovett H. Weems, Jr. (PS) Matthew B. Wesson (CC)
Elizabeth Campbell Bailey (SCC) Patricia Lesh Barbarita (PSS) Kenneth W. Barton Clyde W. Biddle (PS) Donald S. Blythe (DA)
Virginia L. Allen (CC)
Joe G. Burnett (CC)
Russell P. Atchley (PS)
Debbie Williams Campbell (SCC)
Joe N. Bailey, III (PSF)
Franklin E. Chatham (PS)
Leon M. Bailey, Jr. (PS)
Coela Jordan Clark
Polly Gatlin Bailey (PSF)
Judith DeWolfe Barnett (PS)
Charles Clark, Jr. (SCC)
William R. Barnett (PS)
Linda Boswell (CC)
David W. Clark (DA)
Anita Hall Baroni
Linda Hines Broadus (SCC)
Foster E. Collins, Jr. (CC)
Flo Meyer Cartier (CC)
William E. Campbell (SCC)
F. Dee Conerly (CC)
Henry E. Chatham, Jr. (PSF)
Alice Moore Clark
Eugene H. Countiss, Jr. (DA)
Lucy Cavett Cobbe
Robert K. Collins (PS)
Deborah N. Dodson (CC)
Lindsay Mercer Diaz (PS)
Cheryl Barrett Converse (PSF)
John D. Durrett, Jr. (PSM)
Erwyn E. Freeman, Jr. (PS)
David E. Davidson, Jr. (SCC)
George E. Gillespie, Jr. (CC)
William E. Gamble (CC)
Kathryn Grabau Davis (DA)
Stanley Graham (SCC)
Marilyn H. Hammond (SCC)
Debby Davis Denson (PSM)
H. Lee Hetherington (PS)
Cyndie Tollison Harrison (CC)
Donald L. Flood
Caroline Massey Hillhouse (SCC)
Floy S. Holloman (SCH)
Margaret Atkinson Graham (SCC)
Elizabeth Hood (CC)
Liz Burdine Hyde
Alice Wofford Hallford
Jolee Childs Hussey (CC)
R. Eason Leake (PSM)
Eugene L. Horton (CC)
Donna Daniel Jackson (PS)
Sue Lowery Leuschke (PS)
Donald E. Lampard
Hugh B. Jones, Jr. (CC)
Robert M. Matheny (CC)
Robbie L. Lloyd (DA)
Betsy Furr Kimbriel (CC)
Jean Nicholson Medley (PSM)
Gail Hester Louapre (CC)
Andrew P. Mullins, Jr. (SCC)
Ben L. Mitchell (PS)
Diane McLemore Martin (PSF)
Janet Sanderson Ott (PSM)
Pat Woodmansee Monsour (PS)
David L. Martin (PSF)
Barry K. Plunkett (DA)
Gerald T. Pearson (PS)
Robert M. Mayo, Jr. (CC)
Janet Smith Richardson
C. R. Ridgway, IV (PS)
C. Rebecca Meacham (CC)
Naomi Tattis Ridgway (PS)
James R. Robbins (PSS)
Charles G. Millstein (CC)
Margaret Anne Sample Robbins
James N. Robertson (CC)
Frederick C. Minkler, III (SCC)
Patti McCarty Sullivan (PSF)
Elbert Sam Rush, Jr. (DA)
Stennett D. Posey (SCC)
John E. Sutphin, Jr. (SCC)
Sandra Kees Schumacher
David G. Powers
Dianne Partridge Walton (CC)
Mel Maxwell Shain (PSF)
Carroll Perrett Putzel (CC)
Robert F. Ward (SCH)
Leslie Jeanne Floyd Shannon
Sharon Scott Rhoden (PSM)
Jeanne Terpstra Yarbrough
Madolyn Monk Smith
Joe F. Sanderson, Jr. (PSM)
Albert Spann, Jr. (CC)
George W. Self, Jr. (PS)
Carol Hederman Tatum (PSS)
Esther Marett Still (CC)
Alec C. Valentine (SCC)
Brenda K. Street (SCC)
Beryl H. Van Lierop (SCC)
Mary Ann McDonald Swenson (DA)
James D. Waide, III (DA)
Susanne Hicks Van Lierop (SCC)
Betsy Stone Walkup (PSS)
Patricia Hawthorne Wilson (CC)
Barbara Carraway Weaver
James M. Wray, Jr. (SCC)
Richard Steven Whatley (SCH)
Class of 1968
Charles E. Weaver
16
Class of 1969
Class of 1970
www.millsaps.edu
Class of 1971 Lou Austin Allen (PS) Richard J. Aubert (PS) Warren C. Black, Jr. (PS) Jan Crenshaw Boothby Carl G. Brooking (PSM) Sandy L. V. Byrd (SCC) Marie Dickson Chatham (PS)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Robert L. Clark (PS)
Camille A. Harris
Virginia Cooper Farr (CC)
Pam Capps Collins (PS)
Claudia Carithers Hauberg (PS)
Jessica H. Germany (CC)
John E. Cornell (PS)
G. Swink Hicks, Jr. (PS)
Frances Moran Gordy (SCC)
Robert C. Cuendet
Charles L. Howorth, Jr. (CC)
Rachel Hallas Greil (CC)
Becky Saxton Doyle
Robin H. Lawson
Dorothy Hannah Kitchings
Thomas R. Dupree (PSF)
Jane Mitchell Leech (PS)
Alvin A. Loewenberg (DA)
Sandra I. Hackemann
Tony F. Martinez
Elisabeth J. Lord (SCC)
Jeanne Middleton Hairston (SCH)
Dianne Humphries Mason
J. David Marsh, III (PS)
Warren Hamby, Jr.
William M. Mauldin (PS)
Jeri Jeffreys Mauldin (PS)
Margie McDavid Harper (SCC)
David R. McCollum (DA)
Hugh W. McKinnon (DA)
Warren L. Holmes (SCC)
James R. McLeod (SCC)
Mary Hagwood Mullins
Leslie Morrison Horton (CC)
Stephen L. Meeks (DA)
Michael D. Nash (SCC)
Joel W. Howell, III (PS)
Michael A. Parnell (CC)
Nancy Nicholson (CC)
Victor E. Lindsey
Sue Davis Peden (CC)
W. Randall Pinkston (SCC)
Emily Smith Matheny (CC)
T. G. Robinson
Edward L. Schrader, Jr. (PSS)
William C. McKie, Jr. (PS)
David N. Sawyer (SCC)
Sally Worsham Sharlow (CC)
Jamie Pierce McKlemurry
Calvin L. Schuster (SCC)
Timothy C. Terpstra (PS)
Alice Rhea Mitchell (PSF)
Leonette Walker Slay (PS)
William S. Ware (PS)
Lem E. Mitchell (PSF)
Connie Maize Smith (CC)
Mary C. Wiginton (SCC)
Luther S. Ott (PSM)
William H. Smith, Jr. (CC)
Jane L. Woosley (CC)
Derryl W. Peden (CC)
Portia L. Smith (CC)
Johnny W. Wray (SCC)
Barbara Stauss Plunkett (DA)
Robert G. Spring (SCC)
Rebecca C. Youngblood (PS)
Rudy R. Pollan (PSF)
Cynthia Roberts Street
Nancy Ford Robinson
William B. Strong, Jr. (PSF)
Janice Self Sabatini (DA)
Mike P. Sturdivant, III (PSM)
Nicholas Sabatini (DA)
James H. Williams
Shellie Kenna Simler (PS)
Margaret Anne Williams (SCC)
Kathy Rowell Spire (CC)
Thomas A. Woodall (SCH)
James F. Steel (CC)
Phyllis A. Yarbrough (SCC)
Marcella Dunn Strong (PSF) Nan Weakley Thomas Carolyn Caves Vaughan (PS)
Class of 1973
Class of 1974 R. Bruce Bartling (PS) Robert I. Brock (PSM) Lelia Ann Dunn Butcher (CC) Elaine M. Coney (DA) Florence Jo Smith Corban Sarah Neville Damon Darsey (PS) Kent A. Darsey (PS)
Signe Pearson Adams (SCC)
Marybeth Wood Davis (SCH)
James E. Anding (SCC)
Judy Lane Douglass (PSM)
Austin Blaine Baggett (SCH)
Sue Bryant Dulin
Ann Mitchell Bartling (PS)
James T. Dulin, Jr.
Wallace A. Beauchamp, III (CC)
Virginia Allen Ezelle (CC)
Joan Sauer Bertaut (SCC)
Sarah J. Fitch (SCC)
Stephanie C. Bobo (DA)
Cheri Jacobs Gober
Janis Graves Black (PS)
Allyn Clark Boone (CC)
William F. Goodman, III (PSM)
Catherine A. Boozman (SCC)
Douglas S. Boone (CC)
Bettye Ramsey Graves (PS)
Eugene G. Douglass, Jr. (PSM)
Dewitt T. Brock (DA)
Scotty Greene (PSM)
Fran Houser Drummond (CC)
Marjorie Murry Buckley (CC)
Robert F. Grisham (SCC)
Frederick R. Ezelle (CC)
Steve Burnett (SCC)
Katie L. Holder (CC)
Robert E. Farr, II (CC)
Terry J. Butcher (CC)
Donald Reginald Jones (CC)
George H. Fleming, Jr. (PS)
Julius M. Cain (PSS)
Vincent M. Lynch (CC)
Jerry W. Fuller
Eric C. Clark (SCC)
John B. Mason, Jr.
William N. Graham (CC)
Robert M. Corban
E. Lyle Miller, Jr. (CC)
Candy Dudley Ward (SCH) Susan Nicholson Weems (SCC) Michael E. Weems (SCC) Jim C. Weir, Jr. (CC)
Class of 1972
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
17
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Joseph L. Morris (SCC)
Russell G. Buys (SCC)
Daniel H. Richards (SCC)
Karen Ezelle Redhead (SCC)
Susan Strong Cannon (CC)
Lindsey Shallcross Varnado
Judy Provost Stone
Albert G. Delgadillo (CC)
Peg M. Wahrendorff (PS)
Thais Brown Tonore (PS)
Sandra Napier Dyess (CC)
Paul G. Walker (DA)
Beth Bass Vogt (SCH)
David E. Dyess (CC)
Margaret E. Williams (CC)
Melanie Boswell Wadlington (DA)
Mark B. Eppes (CC)
Nathan A. Williamson (DA)
Warner W. Wadlington, III (DA)
Lloyd S. Gray, Sr. (PSF)
Ree Ridgway Walden (PS)
Ralph C. Griffin, Jr. (DA)
William E. Wheeler (DA)
Ethebet Hart-Gibson (DA)
Jan Roby Wofford (PS)
Florence N. Hutchison (PSS)
John D. Wofford, Jr. (PS)
J. Stacy Jenkins (CC)
Cynthia Walker Zubic
W. Geoffrey Joyner (CC) Hunter W. Lundy (PS)
Class of 1975 Pat Goodman Ammons Clifford B. Ammons Brian T. Askew (SCC) Russell H. Beard (PS) William F. Blair (PS) Connie Boozman Brewer (SCH) Janet Dykes Crawford (CC) Carrie McKenzie Davidson (CC) Diane Foust (DA) Gregory D. Freeman (CC) William G. Gamble (SCC) Lyne S. Gamble, Jr. (CC) Nan Graves Goodman (CC) James E. Graves, Jr. (PS)
Elizabeth Allen Lyle (CC) Mark J. Lynch (SCC) Patsy Pharr Marsh (PS) Betty Clark Reiff (DA) Joseph T. Reiff (DA) Tom B. Scott, III (PSS) Betsy Holmes See (SCC) John G. Shields, Jr. (SCH) Howard B. Smith, Jr. (PSF) Donna Howell Van Loon (PS) W. Scott Varnado, III Terrance B. Wells (PSF) A. Terrel Williams (SCC)
Class of 1977
Judy M. Guice (PSM)
Mary Al Cobb Alford (PS)
Ann G. Hendrick (PS)
Suzanna Baker (SCC)
Ronnie E. Hendrix (SCC)
Daniel S. Bowling, III (PSM)
Edna L. Holbrook
Sibyl McRae Child (CC)
Laurie Newton Howorth (CC)
Barry K. Cockrell (SCC)
James Michael Huoni (CC)
Anna Furr Dexter (PS)
Frank T. Laney (CC)
Harold J. Donahue (PS)
Tommy G. Lyle (CC)
Diane Bosarge Everett
Reverend C. Edward Pruett (CC)
J. Steven Jenkins (DA)
Claire Chastain Schmid (CC)
Edley H. Jones, III (SCC)
Cynthia P. Trauernicht
Robert C. King (PSF)
William Chris Wilkerson (SCH)
Cae Ivy Larsen (CC)
David J. Womack (PS)
Phillip M. Maples (PS)
Celia Farr Wood (CC)
Stephen L. McAlilly (DA) Jenny Bates Miller (CC)
Class of 1976 Charles A. Araujo Paul T. Benton (PSM)
18
www.millsaps.edu
Douglas M. Minor (PS) Betty McKinnon Parry (PSF) Thomas C. Parry, III (PSF) Linda Wells Rice (PSF)
Class of 1978 Timothy J. Alford (PS) Carol Albritton Biedenharn (PSM) David W. Carroll (SCC) Steven G. Dean (SCC) Janet M. Hall (PS) Isabelle Ezelle Higbee (CC) James D. Holland (PS) Sally Lawrence Jones (CC) W. Criss Lott (DA) Beverly Clement McAlilly (DA) Deborah Salvant Minor (PS) P. Cooper Morrison (PSM) William A. Ray (PS) Vonda G. Reeves-Darby (PSF) Robert E. Rice, Jr. (PSF) W. Mark Stanton (SCC) Cynthia L. Wilson (CC)
Class of 1979 Laura Lea A. Cobb (PS) Thomas J. Cobb (PS) Charlene Rosenthal Cunningham C. A. Dodson (SCC) Victor G. Dostrow (PS) Maggie Wynn Fortier (PS) Sonja Fuqua (CC) Kenneth E. Hipple (SCH) John H. Jameson (PS) Peder R. Johnson (PSM) William R. Lancaster (CC) Nancy Bush Lawrence Laura L. Lillard (DA) Hing B. Luong (SCC) Robert L. Lyle (PSF) Jacqueline Cruthirds Lynch (SCC) A. Gordon Lyons Janice L. Mabry (PS) G. Trexler Morris (PS)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Bean Wood Nettleton (CC)
Susan Eskridge Frazier (PSF)
Lauri Stamm Collins
Helen McCormick Parsons (SCC)
Samuel A. Gaston, III (SCC)
James L. Crawford (CC)
Beth Thomas Ploch
Charles R. Lathem (PSM)
Nancy Bagby Dunn (SCC)
Robert C. Robbins (PSS)
Dana Millwood Lyle (PSF)
Laurel C. Eskridge (SCC)
Cynthia Franklin Ross
Jimmy L. Middlebrook (SCC)
Douglas S. Folk (PS)
Steven P. Ross, Sr.
Michael H. Morris (PSS)
Patrick J. Hare
Harry M. Simpkins (SCC)
Dan H. Murrell (CC)
James L. Henley, Jr. (SCH)
William O. Thomas, III (DA)
Randy K. Richardson (PS)
Carney Stevens Ivy (PS)
Janice Bacon West (CC)
Gusanita Grant Roberson (SCH)
Mikell J. Jarratt (SCC)
William J. Singer, Jr. (CC)
Rhonda E. Jones (SCC)
Sheryl K. Stringer
Kendall D. Kitchings (CC)
L. Riley Trehern, Jr. (SCC)
Grace Nevins Krauss
Elizabeth A. Trotter
Katherine Stark Landrum (CC)
Jane Franklin Tyson
Frank G. Lyle (SCH)
Robert B. Wiygul (PSS)
Dale E. Massey (CC)
Class of 1980 Ann S. Ables (PS) Ann Roscopf Allen David F. Allen (CC) Michael D. Bourland (PSF) M. Dexter Cantelou William Rodney Clement, Jr. (SCC)
John R. May, Jr. (SCC)
Class of 1982
Boty McDonald Kathryn Legett Morris
Elise Norfleet Crockett (SCC)
Debbie Palmer Arrington (SCC)
David H. Culpepper (PS)
Debra A. Basham (SCC)
Emily Crews Fox
Carol Weed Baucum
Betty Ruth Searcy Fox (DA)
Bradley R. Benton (PSM)
Collier Graham, Jr.
Steven C. Brandon (DA)
William C. Griffin (SCC)
Nancy Sue Gregorie (CC)
Barbara McLemore Melvin (CC)
Brenda Ware Jones (SCC)
Holly Gilbert Morris (PS)
Steven B. Lott
Kristina K. Morris
Jane Cooper McNaughton (PS)
Lisa Lee Mullins (SCC)
Thomas W. Murrey, Jr. (SCH)
David M. Ott (PSS)
Ann Scott McGehee Paradise (SCC)
Meg Goodman Richards (SCC)
Laura Wright Phillips (CC)
Joe W. Terry, III (CC)
Monte D. Rector (PSM)
Harriet Hays Armstrong (CC)
Laurence B. Wells
Jeffery P. Reynolds (SCC)
Carrie Arnold Bowie (CC)
Jackie Ladnier Winkelman (SCC)
Elizabeth A. Sekul (CC)
Elizabeth L. Bradley (SCC)
John J. Shelton, IV (PS)
Burrell M. Brown (SCC)
Roger M. Smith (PSM)
Timothy P. Carrigan (CC)
Barry C. Tedder (DA)
Howard R. Cheek
Gayle Marie Tesson-Robert (SCH)
Cecilia A. Collins (PSS)
Class of 1981 William D. Armstrong (CC) D. Blair Bingham, Jr. (PS) Christopher S. Brunt (SCC) D. Timothy Cannon (CC)
Vicki Sallis Murrell (CC) Cynthia Harper Parker (PSS) Whitaker Rayner (CC) Walter J. Sikora, II Arlette Hulsey Thompson Robert M. Thompson (CC) Michael D. Turello (CC) Douglas A. Walker (DA) Amy Lyles Wilson
Class of 1984
Lee E. Dempsey (SCC)
Class of 1983
Necie Coats-Borroni (PS)
Frederick S. Bauer (SCC)
Shari L. Cochran
Carolyn Ross Bedenbaugh (CC)
George B. Crull
Peter J. Bernheim (PSF)
Anne Johnson Culpepper (PS)
Anthony P. Bonds (CC)
Thomas T. Dunbar (PS)
K. Scott Bowie (CC)
Linda Schrayer Dupree (PSF)
Kathy Van Skiver Brandon (DA)
L. Renee Ethridge (PS)
Robert B. Britt (CC)
Cory J. Ezelle (PSF)
Gwenllian Clopton (SCH)
Erin M. Fairley (SCC) Monty P. Hamilton (PSF) Florence W. Hines (PS) Anne B. Hogue Maud Deles Gober Lancaster (SCC) Kenneth N. Lancaster (SCC) Frank M. Lester, Jr. (CC) Suzannah Bowie Moorman Paul F. Ogden (PSM) Kevin A. O’Malley (CC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
19
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Elizabeth Jordan Orians (CC)
Albert A. Labasse (CC)
Dee Parks Spencer (SCC)
William J. Rooks (DA)
Stephen E. Langworthy (CC)
Patton L. Stephens (CC)
Louis V. Sturgeon, Jr. (SCC)
Lisa Watts Leib (CC)
Donna Luther Wright (CC)
Beth Sullivan Turello (CC)
David M. Loper (PSM)
Janet Van Walsh
Laura G. Maloney (PS)
Marsha L. Webb (CC)
Anne Lee McElvaine
Warren C. Williams (SCC)
Neely Pemberton McGrew
Benjamin R. Wynne (CC)
William Stewart McKell (SCC) C. Nicholas Mowen (CC)
Class of 1985 Nicholas G. Anderson (CC) Beth Bland Bauer (SCC) Mary Frances Hillman Benton (PSM) Kaye Lee Bernheim (PSF) James A. Bobo (SCH) Lynn Loflin Brooks (CC) H. Patrick Byrd (CC) Christopher H. Cheek (PSS) William G. Cheney, Jr. (CC) Larry D. Cooper (PS) Siegfried Fickenwirth, Jr.
Kirk A. Patrick, III (DA) Patricia Cooper Rector (PSM) Kevin A. Russell (CC) Mark T. Saxon (SCC) John B. Saye (CC) Robert C. Tibbs III (CC) Carolyn A. Timko Catherine Lewis Wiygul (SCC) Charles D. Woods, Jr. (SCC) Mary T. Woodward (CC)
Class of 1987
Ruth M. Arnold Crisler Moffat Boone (CC) Denise Wyont Boosalis LeAnne Pyron Brewer (PS) W. Joel Brown Susan Sanders Byrd (CC) James T. Carr (PSF) Martha Campbell Cooke (PS) Beth Rives De Gruy Emily Charles Fleshman (CC) Gilroy H. Harden (SCH) Monica Sethi Harrigill (PSM) Gregory J. Hurley (PS) Lisa McDonald Lucas (CC) William J. May, Jr. Mark J. McCreery (PSF)
Debbie McGregor Good (PS)
Jane Biggs Alexander
William E. McLeod (CC)
Jo Watson Hackl (PS)
T. Brent Alexander (SCC)
Thad C. Pratt
Lisa C. Hapgood (DA)
Robert V. Barham (SCC)
Wayne V. Pratt (SCC)
Sigurds M. Krolls
Melissa Cumbest Bixby (SCC)
Justin P. Ransome (PS)
Henry C. Lyons (PSF)
Lisa Bowden Boswell (PSS)
John R. Roberts (PS)
Teresa Bingham Maddox (SCC)
James W. Boswell, III (PSS)
Jeanne L. Rozman
Tara L. McPherson (SCC)
William J. Carr, III (SCC)
Judy Jens Seabrook
Mark A. Mitchell (SCC)
Michele Wren Cook (PSF)
John L. Sewell (SCC)
Carol Young Mowen (CC)
James B. Edwards (DA)
Carmel Wells Smith (CC)
James F. Noble, III (CC)
Michelle M. Forrester (SCC)
Laura Barrett Taylor (PS)
Julia Park Ogden (PSM)
Dianne Powell Harms
Carla Tavenner Williams (DA)
Chrissie Clark Olsson (CC)
John R. Hubbard, Jr.
John W. Pigott (PSS)
Mary Margaret Dulaney Hurley (PS)
Lottie McCain Scales (CC)
Lee Darden Johnson (PS)
Janna Ingle Sowers (CC)
Maria Karam Kelley (PSF)
Scott A. Weidie (CC)
Kit Derrow LaCour
James R. Woodrick, Jr. (CC)
Ronald A. LaCour Laurie Pruitt Lovely (PS)
Class of 1986 Jane Clover Alexander (SCC) William A. Andrews (DA) Olen M. Bailey, Jr. (PS) Jeffrey E. Good (PS) Mary Vassar Ballard Hitchings (CC) Jennifer C. Jack-Cashmore
20
Class of 1988
www.millsaps.edu
Sheila Farnsworth Malvagna Paul F. McNeill (PSM) Charles R. Megahee Kelly Hale Morse William T. Neely, III (DA) Roland F. Samson III (PS) Tom R. Shima (PS) Sidney L. Smith, III (SCC)
Class of 1989 Carolyn A. Bibb (CC) Carah L. Billups (CC) Yvette Edwards Cook (SCC) Michael C. Doherty (PS) Polly Roach Dunlavy (CC) Jeffrey A. Ezell (CC) Elizabeth H. Flowers (CC) Laura McKinley Glaze (CC) Susan Grant Hagler (CC) Philip C. Hearn (CC) Kathia Simo Hicks (CC) J. Page Inman (SCC)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Fran Wilson Kalusche
Anne Best Burdick (CC)
J. Allen Roberts (DA)
Robert E. Lancaster (CC)
Max W. Burdick (CC)
Jana M. Rose
John W. Meyers (CC)
Jean McMorris Burns
Kate Beck Snodgrass (CC)
Beth Smith Mikeska (CC)
Eric D. Chisolm (PS)
Rachel Furner Sturdivant (CC)
Pilar Martinez Morrison (SCC)
John P. Everett, Jr. (SCC)
Jennifer Lewando Sutton (PS)
Mitylene M. Myhr (SCC)
Melissa G. Pringle (SCC)
Amy Robertson Wadsworth (SCC)
Angela Baldwin Neely (DA)
Tim D. Gray (PS)
Katie Walton Walsh
Thomas T. Ponder (SCC)
William J. Hannon, Jr.
Nancy W. White (SCC)
Dorree Jane Smith (CC)
Scott A. Holley (CC)
Cynthia Clark Wilkinson (CC)
Lee D. Vendig, II (PS)
Shelley Lose Johansson (CC)
William M. Wadsworth (SCC)
Ronna Cobble Jones
Jason W. Walenta (DA)
Holly Powell Lange (PSF)
Margaret W. Weems
Everett G. McKinley (CC)
Carole Woods Williams (PS)
Marne A. Meredith (SCC) Charles H. Mitchell (SCC)
Class of 1990 Kenneth T. Andrews (SCC) Alicia L. Beam-Ingram David M. Chancellor (PS) Emily Walker Cook Lydia Marble Dell Kristin Magee Doherty (PS) Samuel B. Field (CC) Patti Nation Fornwalt (CC) Mark R. Freeman (PSM)
Chris D. Odom (CC) Stacey F. Oliver (DA) Margaret Walton Seicshnaydre John A. Teal Christopher C. Thacker (PS) Chandler C. Tipton (SCC) L. Drake Walsh Kathryn E. Ward (CC)
Class of 1992
Class of 1993 Lee Anne Waskom Bryan (PS) Russell E. Dorris (CC) Reverend Lisa Garvin (DA) Bruce D. Golden Paul S. Grace (DA) James L. Greer, Jr. (DA) Michael F. Griffith (PS) Peter D. Halverson Carol Vickers Hardwick (SCC) J. Alan Lange (PSF) Gregory M. Maloney (PS) Hugh W. McDonald Daniel A. Meyers (DA) Thomas M. Mitchell (PS)
Clytice Robertson Gardner (DA)
Shawn Linette Barrick (CC)
Hollidae Morrison (SCC)
J. Lynn Gieger
Dameron Black, IV (DA)
Alan T. Neuhoff (PS)
Amy Ridlehoover Green (CC)
Julie A. Coy Roberts (DA)
Shawn R. O’Brien (PS)
Ray F. Harrigill (PSM)
Sarah Crisler-Ruskey (SCC)
Brett B. Odom (DA)
Marla Bond Inman (SCC)
Nicole M. DeLoach (SCC)
Stan S. Roberts (PSF)
Lisa Loughman Leek (PSF)
Allison L. Edwards (SCH)
Walter B. Salmon
Erin Clark Mason (DA)
Blakely Fox Fender (PS)
Julie Jones Tipton (SCC)
Elba G. Pareja-Gallagher
Todd D. Glisson (PSF)
Leigh Ann Cox Travis (SCC)
Paige Carpenter Pratt (SCC)
Suzanne E. Gueydan (CC)
Anthony O. Willis
Wyn Ellington Pratt
Arleen Rosner-Barwick Handler (CC)
Adrianna Miller Spain
Sara Tyson Hannon
Sharon L. Stephenson (SCC)
Tracy Pennebaker Link (PS)
Kimberly Covington Tarver
J. Banks Link, IV (PS)
Barry Taylor Weeks
John L. Maxey III (SCC)
David D. Williams (PS)
Tracy Butchee McKinley (CC)
Missy Crane Worden (CC)
Kathleen Montgomery Mitchell (PS)
Derek L. Youngblood (DA)
Phyllis Bardoe Montgomery Larry L. Montgomery
Class of 1991 Michael C. Bennison (CC) Tara Bond-Freeman (PSM)
Milton M. Ourso, III (SCC) Shelley LeBlanc Payne (DA) W. Brian Payne (DA) David K. Pharr (SCC)
Class of 1994 Teresa White Bailey (PS) Liza Webb Booth Jennifer Howell Brady (CC) Caroline Monsted Brady Jack D. Clark, III (CC) Beth Hewitt Colley A. Patrick Cooper (PS) Joshua A. Fowler (CC) Jeremy F. Litton (PSF) James S. Love, IV (PSS)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
21
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Manisha Sethi Malhotra (PSS)
Rachel LeBlanc Dews (PS)
R. Kersey Mehrle, Jr. (PS)
Robert C. Dews, Jr. (PS)
Christopher F. Minshew
Kristopher M. Dickson (CC)
Clancy Logan Mitchell (SCC)
Heather Gilliam Young (SCH)
Leland R. Mitchell, III (SCC)
Kimberly H. Hoover (DA)
Lucy L. Molinaro
Wynton C. Hoover (DA)
Daniel G. Nicholas
Jennifer C. Irons (CC)
Everett J. Perkins, Jr. (SCH)
Kirk L. Kinard (PSF)
Jennifer C. Waguespack-Labiche (PS)
Morgan Richardson Kotlarczyk
Charles W. Williams, Jr. (SCC)
Christopher D. Lawrence (PS)
Angela Booth Wingfield (PS)
Scott A. Lewis (DA) Adrian C. Mann
Class of 1995 Vincent B. Atkinson (PSF) Rosanna P. Bahadur (DA) H. Edward Barousse, Jr. Jen Honeycutt Breazeale (PSF) Amy Palmer Carpenter Kimberly Williams Crowder (PSF) William H. Crowder, IV (PSF) Emily J. Crowe Kevin R. Grace Kacky Cole Mangum (DA) Paul D. McCluskey (CC) Allan J. McDonald, Jr. (PSM)
Keturah Thurmond Maraska (CC) David H. Massey (CC) Benjamin H. Nelson, III (SCC) Vickie A. Pettis-Cooper Margaret S. Pigott Michael Todd Reese (SCC) J. Tate Reeves (SCC) Emily Varner Shelton (DA) David W. Shelton (DA) Michael D. Tagert (SCC) Jonathan P. Woodward (CC)
Class of 1997
Dorian E. McIntyre (SCC)
Alison McDonnell Alger
John M. Mercer (PSF)
Julie Whittington Buhrman (CC)
Kelly Abney Orr (SCC)
William R. Flatt (PS)
Kerry Wilson Sernel (CC)
Kristen McRae Fowler (CC)
Edie King Simmons
Kutenia Tate Good (CC)
William W. Simmons
J. Ashley Hansford
Adrian R. Smith (SCC)
DeMatt H. Harkins (SCC)
Ellen E. Treadway (SCC)
James H. Herring, Jr. (CC) Keysha Greer Isaac (PSS)
Class of 1996 Lottie L. Bash (PS) P. Ryan Beckett (PSS) Elizabeth H. Boone Bernard H. Booth, IV Chris Sullivan Carson (CC) W. Forrest Carson (CC) Michelle Pate Clark Elizabeth H. Cooper-Kirby (SCC) Angela Davis Cring (CC)
22
Eloise Harris May (CC) Elizabeth Warren Mehrle (PS) Jason M. Powers (CC) Elee Williams Reeves (SCC) Dora G. Robertson (SCC) Amy Balducci Shepherd (SCC) John E. Thomas, IV (PS) Lynn Griesbeck Watson (CC) Benjamin M. Watson (CC) Carla D. Webb (DA)
Class of 1998 Wallace A. Beauchamp, IV Noble B. Black (PS) Michael W. Boerner (PSF) Cynthia L. Butler Brian C. Courville (PS) Donald W. Cumbest, II Tobias Q. Gibson (CC) Kristie D. Hughes Ronnie H. Isaac (PSS) Karen Chiang Lawless (CC) Catherine Simmons Little (SCC) Justin L. Matheny (SCC) Walter P. May (CC) Monica Allen Morris Andrew J. Nguyen (CC) Joshua F. Phillips (SCH) Mark F. Post (CC) Bethany Gratham Powers (CC) Aimee’ M. Primeaux (DA) Mary Largent Purvis (CC) Ashley Phillips Smith Heidi Hudlow St. Amant Mary Love Mortimer Tagert (SCC) Nancy Sloan Walton (SCH) Christy Robertson Yoder (DA)
Class of 1999 Michael P. Arase-Barham (CC) Elizabeth Warriner Bass (DA) J. R. Bass (DA) Misty Leon Bernknopf (SCC) Jane Collins Harkins (SCC) Tammy A. Harvey Matthew D. Helms Katye Bratton Hughes (CC) David R. Jones Michael A. McKenzie Dale B. Mendoza (CC) Kelly Justice Pollard Jennifer A. Rogers (PS) Bradley R. Sanders (SCC) Suzanne Wahrle Schindler (CC) Katharine McKee Surkin (SCC)
Jean Grayson Davis
Molly Mitchell Walker (PSF)
Philip J. Davis, III (CC)
Robert F. Walker (PSF)
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Tyler M. Walton (SCH)
Katie M. Voorhies (CC)
Tammy J. Green (CC)
Sherryl E. Wilburn
Carolina K. Whitfield-Smith
John R. Henry (DA)
Kelly Malpass Wilkerson
Sarah B. Henry (CC)
Rebecca Revels Williams (CC)
Elizabeth Smith Hunter (CC)
Billy R. Williams (CC)
Ned M. Jabour, III (SCC)
Corbin M. Womac (PS)
Baron D. Matthews
Class of 2000 Sandi Pullen Beason (SCC) G. Bradley Bennett (PSF) Arnold S. Brownell (SCC) Leon C. Campbell (PS)
John C. McCain (PS)
Class of 2002
Jared R. Mott (CC) Robika Modak Mylroie (SCC)
Matthew T. Carroccio (CC)
Crystal Berry-Roberts (CC)
Stacy A. Case
J. Carter Burns (CC)
Rachel Cook Freeman
Blair H. Burnside (CC)
David B. Greer
Christopher A. Burrow (SCC)
Rose Rose Heidelberg (CC)
J. Walker Coburn (PS)
Deanna W. Henschel (CC)
Mary L. Davis (CC)
Jaime Miles Jones
Matthew B. Devall (PS)
Bronwen Houston Kirk (SCH)
Matthew R. Dowd (DA)
Alan R. Kirk (SCH)
Sarah Segrest Emerson
Catherine Hall Laurenzi (CC)
Colleen S. Fagan
Susan H. Mareno (CC)
Paul J. Gagliano, III
Jeanne M. Martin (PS)
Sarah Martin Hall (SCC)
Clay T. Nelson (SCH)
Sara Jones Hemphill
Lena B. Palmer (CC)
Sarah Todd Johannes
John B. Russell
Erin Powell McCain (PS)
Betsy Perkins Schetter (CC)
Molly Jeffcoat Moody (SCC)
Brandon T. Benson (CC)
Sandeep K. Sethi (CC)
Sage Byrd Nichols (DA)
Lauren Turner Bierhorst (CC)
Emily Martin Tarver (SCC)
Lawrence Y. Ou (SCC)
Benjamin D. Buck
Shanell Hudson Watson
Meg Meredith Powell (SCC)
Thomas J. Bush, III (CC)
Margarita U. Schmid (DA)
Steven R. Campbell (PS)
O. B. Stander (DA)
Sarah Brooks Cauthen (CC)
Missy Skertich Sutherlin (SCH)
Robin Rockco Cochran (SCC)
Ellen A. Trappey (SCC)
Luke A. Cochran (DA)
Class of 2001 Brooks L. Brower Jenny C. Caldwell Dharius M. Daniels (CC) Carla Dumontier DuMontier (SCH)
Jordan Corbello Nicholas (CC) David R. Norris, Jr. Ryan J. O’Beirne (SCC) Lindsay Bennett Page (PSF) John B. Page (PSF) Lekesha L. Perry (CC) William W. Selman, II (CC) Samuel D. Sparks R. Bradford Sutherlin, Jr. (SCH) Brad A. Touchstone (DA) William B. Wadlington (SCC) D. Drennen Williams, Jr. (DA)
Class of 2004
J. Bryan Cole (DA)
Class of 2003
Joseph D. DuMontier (SCH)
Akram A. Al-Turk
Travis A. Ezelle (CC)
Larry C. Brouillette (SCC)
Collin R. Glidewell (CC)
Martha A. Carlson (CC)
Rebecca E. Hill (CC)
Amanda K. Cashman
Candice P. Landrum
William S. Darsey, III (CC)
Laura S. Lane
Denesha D. Evans
April Slayden Mitchell (PSF)
Leslie Smith Ezelle (CC)
Jeffrey R. Mitchell (PSF)
James W. Fite, II
Joanna Barnett Newton (CC)
Lizzie Vincent Frein
John B. Nichols (DA)
Aimee Boudreaux Garner (DA)
J. Davis Powell (SCC)
Ryan E. Gaylord (SCC)
Katherine Markham Russell
Amelia Chisolm Goodenough (PS)
Julie C. Skipper (SCC)
James E. Graves, III (SCC)
Neelima Gutti Duncan (CC) Mikaela Levy Ford Douglas V. Garner, Jr. (DA) Jason E. Goodenough (PS) Seth R. Gouguet (PSM) Peter W. Gray (SCC) D. Christopher Holly (CC) Megan Shaw James (PS) G. Richard James (PS) Jerry M. Landry Claire K. Long (CC) Daria Kovalyova Lorio Matthew J. Luter (SCC) Robert H. Marston Kellen J. Mathews
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
23
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Kacey Marshall Matthews
Clinton G. Kimberling (CC)
Stephen R. Belden
David B. McRae (SCC)
Lauren Michaud Knotts
Emily Hildebrand Bridgforth (CC)
Natalie K. McSwain
John A. Kueven (PS)
Andrew G. Cain
Julia L. Mitchell (PS)
Veronica E. Landers (SCC)
Kellie G. Camelford (CC)
Jedadiah K. Mooney
Marcie K. Levey
Dylan R. Chatterjee
Hannah N. Phillips (CC)
Jared E. Lorio
E. Franklin Childress, III
William M. Pickard
Alisa Millet Ludlum
William B. Corban (CC)
Christine Cherry Selman (CC)
Elizabeth Olds Marston (SCC)
Lauren Lippincott Darsey (CC)
W. David Smith
Matthew H. Marston (SCC)
Helen Loring Dear (SCC)
Scott G. Staines (DA)
Karla K. Matheny (SCC)
Katy Benvenutti Dowdy (PS)
Monica Roberts Thames
Eleanore Kelly Maynard
Liz Blanche Ezelle (PSF)
Deidra L. Thompson
John B. Miller (CC)
Nickolas J. Fowler
Robert L. Thuston (CC)
Laurence D. Mixson (CC)
Emily C. Greaney (CC)
Kenneth L. Townsend (DA)
Chelle Cormier Mott (CC)
Tal Hendrix
Lucy McNair Tschetter (CC)
John E. Mylroie (SCC)
Justin G. Hupp (PS)
Anna Crell Wadlington (CC)
Crickett M. Nicovich
Viveca Latham Johnson
Michael W. Wagner
Nora T. Oliver
Theon L. Johnson, III (CC)
Becca Walters Watkins
Kelly D. Paige (DA)
Amanda Simpson Kaminer
Jennifer Smith Welch (DA)
Kimberly E. Petkovich Vaglio (SCH)
Margaret D. Kemp (CC)
Amelia Shaw Willis
Marianne E. Portier
J. Todd Kindler
Kelly Sellers Wittie (CC)
Suzanne Scales Rutherford
Brian M. King (CC)
Joshua A. Wittie (CC)
Andrew C. Sampson
Thomas C. Kirkpatrick (SCC)
Lisha Jenine C. Woodard (CC)
Courtney Lyle Sanders (CC)
Justin R. LeBlanc
Ryan M. Skertich (CC)
Erin S. Logan (CC)
Lane Williamson Staines (DA)
Emily M. Maples
Elliot M. Stamey (SCC)
William M. Massey
Emily C. Stanfield (CC)
Katie Beth E. Miksa
Erin S. Thornton (SCC)
Leif S. Mylroie
Tammy Ladner Threadgill (SCC)
Robert M. Nippes (CC)
Benjamin F. Tillman (CC)
Mia C. O’Neal (SCC)
Stacey D. Tillman (CC)
Riley Hoekenschnieder Parker
Lindsey A. Topp (CC)
Thomas K. Rinaldi
Kelly Maddox Walker (SCC)
Miranda M. Rosar
Alexa Golliher Watt (DA)
Elise Smyth-Gilbert Rueff
Angela R. Webster (CC)
Robert N. Rutherford
Douglas M. Webster (CC)
Anna Marsh Selby
Jana Santoro Williams
Kiger L. Sigh (CC)
Benjamin H. Wilson (SCC)
Grace Hammond Skertich (CC)
Jacob D. Wilson
Kristen Keating Spencer (CC)
William T. Withers, V (SCC)
Jonathan F. Spencer (CC)
Class of 2005 Jamie Holcomb Bardwell (CC) Louise Chandler Biedenharn James Phelan Biedenharn Paige Henderson Biglane (PS) Shamekia L. Black Patrick H. Black (CC) Meghan Pigott Brock (CC) J. Benjamin Brock (CC) Joseph T. Cascio, Jr. Amy Jones Coburn (PS) Jillian L. Compton (PS) Ryan B. Day (CC) Katie Herringshaw Devall (PS) Robert L. Ezelle (PSF) McKenzie K. Followwill Sheena K. Gardner (SCC) Randi C. Green (CC)
24
Jesse L. Tucker (CC)
Class of 2006
Sara B. Greer
Timothy A. Abston (CC)
Zandria Ivy Haines (CC)
Edwina K. Anderson
David R. Hooper
Dwight W. Andrus, IV (PS)
Natacha Touchette Hupp (PS)
Lauren M. Bardwell (PS)
Kyle R. Kendall
Emily Bruser Belden
www.millsaps.edu
Carrie McDonnell Wadlington (PS) Ashley M. Weber (SCC) Joseph S. Wehby, Jr. (CC) Reginald J. West Garner J. Wetzel Leah Seddelmeyer Woods (CC)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Alexander W. Yarbrough (SCH)
Frannie Wesberry Rueff
George Robert Parrott (CC)
Jessica Brown Zogbhy
Michael A. Rueff
Hillary Hamblen Richardson (CC)
John L. S. Schettler
Thomas B. Richardson (CC)
Christina Hale Shaver
Dorothy L. Russell (CC)
Agnieszka A. Sikora
Emily M. Smith
Christopher P. Spear (CC)
Holly M. Smith (PS)
Kelly Rasmus Springmann
Jonathan R. Webb
Mark E. Surber
Evan J. Weems
Jessica S. Tackett (CC)
Rikki D. Weems
Timothy P. Tackett, Jr. (CC)
Anna P. Wells
Nathan W. Talley
Chelsi West-Ohuri West-Ohueri
Mark P. Trahan
Jacob B. White
Jennifer B. Tucker (CC)
Chrissie Faust Witty (CC)
J. Russell Turley (PS)
Ryan P. Zagone (PS)
Class of 2007 Maggie Briscoe Brown (SCC) Julia Stewart Burnett (SCC) Lacey Cook Cain Paul C. Carroccio (CC) Meredith Drake Coleman James N. Crawford (CC) Lauren D. Credeur (CC) Anna Smith Doherty (SCC) Emma T. Doineau John F. Douglas Emily R. Evans Holly Dickens Ford (CC) Cari L. Fowler Leslie A. Frese (SCC) Monica R. Gibson Samuel C. Griffin Kimberly L. Hardy (PS) Brandon M. Haynes
James W. Wadlington (PS) Sarah Beth Stronsky Wilson (SCC) Jessica L. Wishart Carl A. Woods, III (CC) Courtney C. Wright Stephen B. Yakots (CC)
Class of 2008
Class of 2009 Elizabeth Smith Alford Seneca B. Anderson Hayley K. Barber Russell C. Boyd (CC) Rachel J. Brooks Brittany Hickman Cain (SCC)
Renee Green Hebert (CC)
Michael P. Ameen, Jr.
Benjamin G. Cain (SCC)
Leah Alford Hendrix
James R. Antonini (CC)
Charlotte Prejean Carleton (CC)
William J. Hippler, III
Lorenzo J. Bailey
Andrew T. Carlson
Kate Anderson Hooper
Gwendolyne A. Ballard
John M. Carrington, II (CC)
Courtney L. Horton-Graham
William B. Benton
Jeanne D. Cassibry
Josie Manley Hydrick (CC)
Whitney Warrington Bondurant (CC)
Katie L. Collins
Adam J. Johnston
Frederick B. Brackin (SCH)
Patrick W. Cook (CC)
Taylor S. Jones
Rachel Fontenot Carroccio (CC)
Philip M. Cortese
Briana Travelbee Levens (CC)
Jacqueline F. Coale
Luke W. Darby (SCC)
Matthew N. Ludlum
Melanie Smith Crawford
Charles L. Denman
Andrew C. Mallette
Jessica R. Curry (SCH)
Menton McGinnis Deweese (CC)
Ruth E. Massey
Kyle T. Doherty (SCC)
Matthew W. Deweese (CC)
Amanda C. Mayo
Joshua P. Downer
Crystal D. Dickerson
Maggie Baumgartner McCarty
Meaghan D. Fine (PS)
Erica A. Douglas
Brent V. McCarty
Shawn H. Gillenwater
Ahmed J. Elalighe
Charles R. McClendon (CC)
Jordan W. Haywood (CC)
Lacey A. Evans
Ashley A. McPhail (PS)
Jay J. Hollenbeck (PS)
Duncan A. Fraser
Maggie Morgan-Smith
D. Sloan Holley (SCH)
Irene J. Goddard
Luke E. Morrow
Alyce F. Howe (CC)
Catherine Schmidt Gray (CC)
Becca Hedges Noonan
Mark M. Kearns
Miriam E. Gray
Jennifer B. Olivier
John A. Kellogg (SCC)
Lauren E. Havenar
Kayla J. Ouellette (CC)
Ross M. Leblanc (CC)
Roxie R. Hood
John T. Pacillo
Walton A. Lott
Justin R. Huckaby
Hannah McKnight Rinaldi
Ace F. Madjlesi
Rachel V. Keng
Abigail H. Rollins
Andrew K. McDowell
Tiffany N. Ladnier (CC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
25
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Meagan E. Malone
Andrew A. McPherson
D. Chase Munro (CC)
Stephanie D. Maxwell
Kathleen Morrison Mitchell
Caroline B. Murphy (SCC)
Brian K. Mitchell
Audrey C. Plaisance (CC)
Joshua M. Ordeneaux (CC)
Rachel Shows Moore (CC)
Lauren M. Powell
Evan A. Parker
Zachary T. Moore (CC)
Shelby E. Robertson (PS)
John M. Pemberton Jr.
Winfrey R. Norton (CC)
Kathryn R. Royals
Allison L. Purves
Gwendoline A. Orr (CC)
Micah S. Shear
Andrew S. Respess (CC)
James W. Rice, Jr.
Sital Sanjanwala Sigh (CC)
Rubina Sood Sethi (CC)
Michelle Buchanan Robertson
Amanda K. Smith
Gabrielle J. Sicard
Christie Kokel-Rodriguez Rodriguez
Sarah Lloyd Allred Stevenson (CC)
Mignon G. Sicard
(CC)
Ian A. Stone
Virginia S. Simmons
Megan Wharton Sampson
Joe W. Terry, IV (CC)
Katie O. Sorey (SCC)
Elizabeth Salathe Sledge (CC)
Kasey E. Thibodeaux (CC)
Jonathan D. Sparger (CC)
Chad J. Songy (PS)
James C. Thompson
Claire F. Stamm
Mary Rogers Sorey (CC)
Rachel M. Tillay
Daniel W. Tackett (CC)
Katelynn C. Stokes
Florence B. Williams (PSF)
James A. Tryforos (SCC)
John T. Weglicki Anna Katherine A. Wile (PS)
Class of 2010
26
Lauren E. Vucovich
Class of 2011 E. Gwen Agho (CC) Hailey Miranda Aliff
Aaron D. Williams John D. Williams, Jr. Sarah Adams Wilson Tanner B. Woodson
Noruwa Nikisha Agho
Jeremy W. Aliff
Nadia D. Al Hashimi
Neeharika Bhatnagar
Laura Howe Ameen
Emily L. Brandon
Jacob J. Baker
Lindsey C. Brown (CC)
Alicia F. Anderson
Natalie A. Boudreaux (PS)
John S. Butler
Jeffrey A. Brown, Jr.
James C. Bridgforth (CC)
Amanda Saale Cloyd
Anna A. Crousillac
Joshua T. Conlee
Elizabeth F. Cosse
Ellen N. Dixon
Lydia Gikas Cook (CC)
Maria Underwood Davis (CC)
Oliver C. Galicki
Catherine Smith Denman
Zachary William Davis (CC)
Jade E. Hewitt (CC)
Beth L. Fossen
Christopher J. Eden
Brian N. Jackson
Jonathan D. Gamble
Andrew C. Evans
Lauren E. Kessler (SCC)
Laura Litton Gillenwater (CC)
Kristin L. Foss
Maggie Floyd Kirchner
William A. Gorham (CC)
Samantha M. Greenleaf
Shaka D. Moody (CC)
Lloyd S. Gray, Jr. (CC)
Nicholas R. Handelman (CC)
Meghan Giurintano Moroux
Kathryn W. Griener
Sarah D. Hartzog (CC)
Andrew P. Moroux
Lauren A. Guichard
Adam E. Haywood
Lee R. Morrison (CC)
Jordan C. Gunther
Kate Garand Holmes
Jennifer L. Pickren
Katherine N. Gunther
George P. Holmes
Lauren R. Porter (CC)
Daniel B. Honeycutt (PS)
Jerry L. Johnston, Jr.
Alexander T. Richard
Julia R. Jesuit (SCH)
Emily E. Kincses
James A. Roach (CC)
Brittani A. Johnson
S. Bolton Kirchner
Ryan D. Schultz (CC)
Brittany Tait Kellogg (SCC)
Elizabeth D. Lancaster
Megan K. Shirey
Alexander J. Kerr
Jessica L. Langston
Laura C. Sorey (SCC)
Joe-Colby R. Langston
Sarah L. Laughlin
Maggie Tumminello Tyburski (CC)
Allen C. Lyle
Molly C. Lehmuller
Anne R. Waldrop
Brittney L. McAllister (DA)
Katherine M. MacMillan
William M. Webb
Jennifer C. McKinley (CC)
Jared M. Monarch
Lindsay C. Webre
www.millsaps.edu
Class of 2012
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Class of 2013 Mikhail Y. Abramovich Gregory M. Blasiar Stevie M. Cantrell Emily E. Collins (CC) Sophie M. De Haan Caitlyn J. Doughtery (PS) Kelsey Worch Ebelhar Hannah L. Enloe Katherine A. Greer
Kaleigh M. Redhead
James H. Clark
Olivia C. Reinecke
Meredith M. Cook
Sonum U. Sanjanwala
Madison A. D’Angelo
Dorothea E. Staursky
David W. Dulske
Sarah E. Thornton
Lauren Alexis Durbin
Devin M. Turner
Giancarlo Paulino Fernandez
Portia K. Waite (PS)
Sarah Katherine Hawthorne
Samantha L. Wursteisen (CC)
Ryan J. Henry Hunter A. Hidalgo
Class of 2015
Kendall D. Gregory, Jr. (SCC)
Elizabeth A. Allen
Claire A. Harkey
Katharine M. Aten
Kelly C. Herndon (CC)
Lauren M. Barattini
Ramandeep Kaur
Mary G. Beasley
Kasey J. Laird
Caroline R. Brandon
Alexander K. Lawson, Jr.
Danielle A. Buckingham
Kyle A. MacDonald
William W. Chenoweth (SCC)
Michael J. Mann
Annette T. Colman
Andrew J. Marion
Merrit C. Corrigan
John M. Powers
Mary C. Galicki
Margaret E. Sullivan
Rebecca L. Gorham
Frances E. Tubb
Isabel M. Gray
Taylor S. Wall
William T. Hebeler
Kevin M. Wall
Shane M. Ingram
Katherine Landry White
Anna M. Leonards
Grace Williams
Gregory R. Matthews
LeAnn E. Williams
Joshua M. May
Tiara S. Willis
Natasha J. Mbenza
Katherine L. Wilson
Caroline A. McKey (CC)
Megan M. Yglesias (CC)
Alvaro P. Moreno Courtney B. Mullins
Class of 2014 Carly R. Boudreaux Maria J. Bujenovic Zachary P. Clement Callie F. Creekmore (CC) Sara F. Del Castillo Ben B. Evans Brittany S. Ford
Airriel M. O’Banner Charles P. Rees (CC) Cardell J. Silas Michala P. Sullivan Trenton J. Wallis Brandon M. Webre
Class of 2016
Rebecca A. Foreman
James R. Adamoli
Kathryn Fulghum
Jared Michael Allen
Andrew T. Gargiulo
Javis C. Aultman, III
Savannah D. Havard (CC)
Zane B. Ballard
Laurel E. Jones
Paul Monroe Bonney
Laura C. Kebert
William A. Brewer
Chandler Parker MacDonald
Gunnar James Casey
Beverly Marie Holmes Madeline Marcantel Iles Mary K. Iskra Daniel L. Kees Laura J. Kerr Jace Owen King Terri Quynh Huong Le Sophie Jane Lipman Marc Isaiah Mootoo-Robertson Alexandra C. Morphew Alana Michelle Nardini Kenneth Laurence Newburger Jean-Pierre Niyigena (CC) Margaret K. O’Roark Ellen F. Smith Samuel A. Stevens Chelsea A. Thaw Anthony Joseph Vernaci, III Lauren N. Voelker Courtney J. Warner LaCharles J. Washington Abigail L. White Carlos A. Zamarripa
Graduate Alumni (Alumni who received both a bachelor’s and master’s degree from Millsaps are listed with the bachelor’s degree class.) Charles C. Addington, III C’99 (PS) Amanda Wellington Annison C’04 (SCC) Jill Rushing Beneke C’87 (PS) Douglas R. Boone C’94 (CC) Joshua L. Bower C’10 Jonathan P. Breazeale C’99 (PSF) Liz Martin Brister C’91 (PS) Jordan Hailey Bryan C’10
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
27
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Joe P. Burns C’92 (SCC) Lee Carney C’11 (SCC) Tammy L. Champion C’15 Robert R. Cole C’11 (PS) Riley B. Collins, Jr. C’99 Hulbert K. Crystal C’10 Darryl E. Daves C’11 (CC) Marisa Songcharoen Davidson C’95 (CC) Benjamin Patrick Delatte C’04 Mary Yerger Dunbar C’85 (PS) Mark D. Eckenrode C’00 (CC) Ashley C. Evans C’12 (CC) Naomi G. Freeman C’92 (SCC) Bruce A. Frommeyer C’12 Michael C. Gatling C’13 (CC) Allison Graves C’96 (PS) Synarus D. Green C’15 Frederick A. Grunewald C’10 (SCC) William L. Guice, IV C’96 (CC) Anne N. Hamilton C’90 Phillip D. Hardwick C’84 (SCC) Greg A. Jensen C’08 (CC) J. Davis Killebrew C’87 (CC) Sara B. Kimmel C’97 (CC) Janet R. Langley C’00 Steven A. Langley C’06 Ronnie G. Michaels C’98 (DA) Joann E. Mickens C’93 Mary C. Mills C’90 (PSM) Richard H. Mills, Jr. C’88 (PSM) James R. Morrison C’13 (CC) Jonathan C. Pace C’10 (CC) Melissa Smith Patterson C’91 (SCC) Bradley D. Phillips C’14 (SCC) Lee Ann Whitfield Poland C’85 (CC) Jason H. Robinson C’10 Jane A. Sage C’90 Asoka Srinivasan C’84 Susan B. Thomas C’14 (CC) David J. Townsend C’87 (CC) Marcelo M. Vieira C’15 Albert J. Woelfle C’85 (CC) J. Walter Wood, Jr. C’89 (PS) Dudley D. Wooley C’95 (PSF) Joshua L. Wright C’14 Tao Yu C’00
28
www.millsaps.edu
Trustees Jerry B. Beam C’64 (DA) Zachary C. Beasley (SCC) Paul T. Benton C’76 (PSM) Carol Albritton Biedenharn C’78 (PSM)
Ruth Wedig Watson C’48 (DA) Leila Clark Wynn (PSM) William G. Yates, III (PSM)
Faculty and Staff E
Emeriti Faculty
R
Retired Faculty or Staff
Warren C. Black, Jr. C’71 (PS) Katherine Brady (PSM) William Bynum (PS) James A. Coggin (PSM) Claire Dobbs (PS) Robert H. Dunlap C’51 (PSM) William R. Flatt C’97 (PS) J. Thomas Fowlkes C’65 (PSM) Mark R. Freeman C’90 (PSM) Gale L. Galloway (PS) Lisa Garvin C’93 (DA) Cris Patrick Glick (PSS) William F. Goodman, III C’74 (PSM) James E. Graves, Jr. C’75 (PS) Maurice H. Hall, Jr. C’67 (PSM) Monica Sethi Harrigill C’88 (PSM) William R. James (PSM) William T. Jeanes C’59 (PSM) Peder R. Johnson C’79 (PSM) W. Geoffrey Joyner C’76 (CC) Charles R. Lathem C’81 (PSM) Robert N. Leggett, Jr. C’62 (PSM) John L. Lindsey (PSM) J. Con Maloney, Jr. C’61 (PSM) Paul F. McNeill C’87 (PSM) Vaughan W. McRae (PSM) Michael T. McRee (PSM) Jean Nicholson Medley C’68 (PSM) Richard H. Mills, Jr. C’88 (PSM) Monte D. Rector C’82 (PSM) Robert C. Robbins C’79 (PSS) Donna Ruth Else Roberts (PSM) E. B. Robinson, Jr. (PSM) Toddy Porter Sanders C’65 (DA) John J. Shelton, IV C’82 (PS) Mike P. Sturdivant, III C’72 (PSM) James E. Swanson (SCC) Ward W. Van Skiver C’65 (PSM) J. Mack Varner C’67 (PSM) John C. Vaughey (PSM)
Kathie Adams (SCC) Robert J. Alexander (PSF) Theodore G. Ammon (CC) Beth M. Autrey (CC) Leah S. Babb Diane F. Baker (DA) Lauren M. Barattini C’15 R
Kay Barret Barksdale C’64 (CC)
Alice L. Baxley Jesse D. Beeler (SCH) George J. Bey, III (DA) Matthew T. Binion (CC) James E. Bowley Bill M. Brister (PS) E
Carl G. Brooking C’71 (PSM)
Patricia Bruce Lee Anne Waskom Bryan C’93 (PS) R
Luran Luper Buchanan C’63 (PSS)
Murray T. Burch (CC) Kimberly G. Burke (PS) Larcie D. Burnett (CC) Debra B. Burson (SCC) Mandi R. Calvert Damon E. Campbell Tammy L. Champion C’15 Cheryl W. Coker (PSF) R
Timothy C. Coker (PSF)
John A. Conway III (CC) A. Patrick Cooper C’94 (PS) David H. Culpepper C’80 (PS) Mrs. Julie Daniels (CC) Monica E. Daniels David C. Davis (CC) E
John H. Davis, Jr. C’47 (SCC)
Anita M. DeRouen (SCC) Stacy L. DeZutter Keith Dunn (PS) Kelsey Worch Ebelhar C’13 Whitney C. Emrich
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Louwanda Evans
Danny D. Neely, Jr.
Sherryl E. Wilburn C’99
Glen B. Ewing (CC)
Walter P. Neely (PS)
Jamie B. Wilson
Blakely Fox Fender C’92 (PS)
E
Priscilla M. Fermon (SCC)
Tanya A. Newkirk
Harvey L. Fiser (PS)
Linda S. Nix
David W. Wood
Nell L. Floyd (CC)
Sloane M. Noble (CC)
R
Jack L. Woodward C’51 (PS)
Phoebe S. Pearigen (PSM)
R
Nelda W. Woodward (PS)
Laura E. Franey
Robert W. Pearigen (PSM)
David C. Yates
Naomi G. Freeman C’92 (SCC)
Jennifer A. Petrovich
Jennifer Lewton-Yates
Stanley Galicki (SCH)
William M. Pickard C’04
R
Nola K. Gibson (SCC)
R
Francis E. Polanski
Elizabeth O. Giddens
R
Sandra P. Polanski
Cheri Jacobs Gober C’74
Eddie D. Porter (CC)
(Includes parents of current and
Kristen Brown Golden
Penelope J. Prenshaw (DA)
former Millsaps students)
Mariah W. Grant
James R. Robbins C’68 (PSS)
Lloyd S. Gray, Jr. C’10 (CC)
Dora G. Robertson C’97 (SCC)
Kathie and Mark Adams (SCC)
Sabrina N. Grondhuis
Betsy Perkins Schetter C’00 (CC)
Signe Pearson (C’73) and Jim Adams
R
Donald P. Fortenberry C’62 (DA)
Robert B. Nevins (SCC)
Sophia M. Wolf Susan P. Womack (PS)
Rebecca C. Youngblood C’73 (PS)
Parents
Sabrice G. Guerrier (CC)
John L. Sewell C’88 (SCC)
Ann B. Harkins (SCC)
E
Jane Collins Harkins C’99 (SCC)
Elise L. Smith (PS)
Kathleen and Kevin Aicklen (SCC)
James B. Harris (DA)
Stephen C. Smith
Mary Al Cobb (C’77) and Tim (C’78)
E
Thomas W. Henderson (PS)
Brent E. Hendrixson (CC)
Robert A. Shive, Jr. (SCC)
Steven G. Smith (PS)
(SCC) Thomas E. Adams
Alford (PS)
Kristina L. Stensaas
Tom Allain
Ruth E. Stewart (CC)
Edgar L. Allen
Isabelle Ezelle Higbee C’78 (CC)
Vicki Stuart (SCC)
Mary Ann Pitts Allen (C’52) (SCC)
Terri P. Hudson (PS)
Theresa Surber (PS)
Pat and Newton Anderson (SCC)
Herbert D. Hungerford (CC)
Patrick A. Taylor (DA)
Pam and Allen (C’86) Andrews (DA)
Mike Hutchison (PS)
Susan W. Taylor (SCC)
Stephanie and Robert Ariatti (CC)
Regina H. Italiano
Andrew K. Thaw (CC)
Harriet Hays (C’84) and James
Emily M. Johnson
John M. Thomas (CC)
R
R
Louise Perkins Hetrick C’66 (CC)
Robert J. Kahn (PS)
R. Brit Katz (PSF) R
Asif Khandker (CC)
Maribeth Kitchings (CC)
Renee and Steven Arndt (PS)
Kenneth L. Thompson
Mary and John Arnold (DA)
James A. Till, III
Debbie Palmer (C’82) and Lee
Kenneth L. Townsend C’04 (DA)
Arrington (SCC)
Cory G. Toyota (SCC)
Julia Price (C’65) and Nickolas Arther
Wolfgang H. Kramer (CC)
Ming Tsui (CC)
William K. Austin (C’66) (PSF)
Dana M. Lang
Marlys T. Vaughn (CC)
Polly Gatlin (C’68) and Joe (C’69)
R
E
Dorothy Knox (SCC)
Armstrong (CC)
James C. Thompson C’10
T. W. Lewis, III C’53 (PSF)
Anthony Joseph Vernaci, III C’16
Bailey (PSF)
Mark J. Lynch C’76 (SCC)
Stephen Voltz (SCC)
Hilda and Graham Baker (CC)
Anne C. MacMaster (SCH)
Yan Wang
Pam and Keith Baker
Debora L. Mann
Jane D. Watts (PS)
Linda and Allen Ballenger
Lora Bingham Maples
Laurence B. Wells C’80
Michelle and Warren Barbieri (CC)
Robert S. McElvaine
Molly C. West
Carolyn and Fulton Barksdale (C’55)
Kathleen Morrison Mitchell C’10
Betty C. Wheat (SCC)
Lucy L. Molinaro C’94
R
Nancy W. White C’92 (SCC)
Lois and Kyle Barrett (SCC)
Emmanuel L. Morris
E
Jerry D. Whitt (SCC)
Christie and Bryan Batson (CC)
Tonya M. Nations (SCH)
R
Sue Yeager Whitt (SCC)
Sally and Jerry Beam (C’64) (DA)
(SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
29
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Sharon and Zachary Beasley (SCC) Wallace A. Beauchamp, III (C’73) (CC)
Burroughs (CC)
Cynthia and Richard Cowgill Bettie Cox and (C’69) Skybird Powers
Lisa and Gerard Beck (CC)
Debbie and Elkanah Burson (SCC)
Warner and Samuel Creekmore (CC)
Cathy and Jeff Bellnap (CC)
Arnold A. Bush, Jr. (C’59) (DA)
Marilyn and Bill (C’61) Crosby (PS)
Christina Benitan (SCC)
Hope and Bill Bynum (PS)
O’Hara Baas (C’67) and Bill (C’66)
Leona and Thomas Benoit (CC)
Ruth and Leon Campbell (CC)
Sheryl and George Bey (DA)
Marsha and Tim (C’81) Cannon (CC)
Thelma Bailey (C’65) and Jim Crum
Clyde W. Biddle (C’70) (PS)
Floyd T. Carey, Sr. (C’56) (SCC)
Christopher P. Cuda (CC)
Nancy Blackmon Billups (C’63) (PS)
Martha (C’03) and Frederick Carlson
Catherine Cummings and Grady Pugh
Janis Graves (C’72) and Warren (C’71) Black (PS)
(CC)
Croswell (PS)
(CC)
Rebecca and Thomas Carlson (CC)
Dianne and Vincent Currie (CC)
Ruth (C’61) and Carl Black (CC)
Sue and Bill (C’50) Carroll
Patricia Brown (C’63) and Dan Currie
William F. Blair (C’75) (PS)
Joanne Henderson (C’55) and Howard
Ann and David (C’69) Davidson (SCC)
Martha and Dick (C’58) Blount (PSF)
(C’55) Cheek (PS)
Wendy and Jim (C’85) Bobo (SCH)
Patricia and Chris (C’85) Cheek (PSS)
Sheryl and Frank Boettcher (SCC)
Stephanie and Reynolds (C’57)
Barbara Bohn and Robert Peterson (PS) Crisler Moffat (C’88) and Doug (MBA’94) Boone (CC)
Cheney (PSS)
Davidson (CC) Gretchen and David Davis (CC) John H. Davis, Jr. (C’47) (SCC) Lisa Hall Davis (SCH)
Sibyl McRae (C’77) and James Child
Linda and Mark Dawson (SCC)
(CC) Patty and Jeff Christie (PS)
Laurie and Scott Borne (PS)
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49)
(PSF)
Carrie McKenzie (C’75) and Dan
Mary Chenoweth (PSM)
Sharon and Paul Boone Allison and Mike (C’80) Bourland
(PS)
Beth Rives (C’88) and Andre’ De Gruy Anne Roberts (C’53) and Walter Dean (CC) Carrie and Paul Dennis (SCC)
Ned and Laura Clark
Marsha and Dale Dieckman (DA)
Polly and Bo Bourne
Sedley Clark (CC)
C. A. Dodson (C’79) (SCC)
Gladys and John Bowie (C’52) (CC)
Joy and Clifford Clayton (SCC)
Leslie and James Doles (CC)
Katherine and Trey Brady (PSM)
Pat and Jim Coggin (PSM)
Mary Ellen and Edward Doolin (CC)
Kathy Van Skiver (C’83) and Steven
Cheryl and Tim Coker (PSF)
Judy Lane (C’74) and Doug (C’72)
(C’82) Brandon (DA)
Pauline and Jeffery Cole
Rachel Brandon (PS)
Rebecca N. Cole (DA)
Ann and Jerry Bratton
Ruth Pickett (C’65) and Sam (C’64)
Jenny and Douglas Breland (PS) LeAnne Pyron (C’88) and Allen Brewer (PS)
Cole (PS) Peggy Whittington (C’65) and Thomas Coleman (SCC)
Douglass (PSM) Susan Tenny (C’67) and Wayne (C’65) Dowdy (PSF) Karen and Brooke Duncan (PSF) Nicki and Dennis Duncan Darla Durham (CC)
Cat Shumaker Brinson (C’49) (DA)
Alma and Carlos Colon
James Dusek
Liz Martin (MBA’91) and Bill Brister
Betty and Oscar (C’49) Conner (SCH)
Pat Dworak (CC)
Janice and Mike Connor (CC)
Carole Shields (C’60) and William Dye
(PS) Connie and Travis Brown (DA) Dionne and Anthony Brown (SCC)
Sigrid Andre (C’64) and Jack Conway (CC)
(SCC) Sandra Napier (C’76) and David (C’76)
Joellen Brown (CC)
Jeannine and Charles Cook (PS)
Juliette Purvis and Elton Brown (C’50)
Kathyrn and David Cook (CC)
Nancy and Cecil Brown (PSM)
Betty and Jerry Cooper (PSF)
Janis and Frederick Brundick
Linda and Larry (C’85) Cooper (PS)
Pat and Nat (C’66) Ellis
Cathryn Collins (C’59) and Robert
Florence Jo Smith (C’74) and Bob
Jackie Estaban and Rafael Lopez
(C’57) Bryant
30
Eileen Traxler (C’65) and Richard
(C’73) Corban
Martha and Ernest Burdette (PS)
Jesse R. Corrigan (SCC)
Sara and Jack-Sara Burrell (CC)
Elena and Gene (C’70) Countiss (DA)
www.millsaps.edu
Dyess (CC) Yvonne Moss (C’57) and Clyde Edwards (PSF)
(SCC) Bebe and Cory (C’81) Ezelle (PSF)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Virginia Allen (C’74) and Fred (C’72) Ezelle (CC)
Linda and Mark Greenbaum (CC) Aprile D. Greenleaf (CC)
Kathia Simo (C’89) and Clark Hicks (CC)
Robert Fann (CC)
Kyle Gregory (SCC)
Lisa and Mike Hicks (PS)
Samuel E. Field, Jr. (C’56) (CC)
James H. Grier (PSF)
Isabelle Ezelle Higbee (C’78) (CC)
Sarah Fitch (C’74) and Alvin Swiney
Jane and Bill Griffin (C’80) (SCC)
Byrd Hillman, Jr. (C’56) (DA)
(SCC)
V. W. Grisham
Sara S. Hillman (DA)
Emily and James (C’67) Fite (CC)
Ann and Leo Guedry (CC)
Connie J. Hinman
Eunice Fleischer and Andre Dehaan
Rosalind and Donald Guillet (CC)
Barbara Donald (C’65) and Daniel
(CC)
Sharon and Paul Guitreau
Hogan (DA)
Gloria and George Fletcher (CC)
Ann Carter (C’55) and Jerry (C’54)
Nell L. Floyd (CC)
Gulledge (CC)
April Fondren (CC)
Joseph H. Hagood (SCC)
Wanda S. Holley
Lara and Jeff Ford (CC)
Jeanne Middleton (C’71) and Jim
James M. Holston (C’72) (SCC)
Donna and Tom (C’65) Fowlkes (PSM)
Hairston (SCH)
Kelli Holston (SCC)
Genie and John Frye (CC)
Jeanne and Bruce Wills
Missy and Guy Hopkins (PSF)
Helen McGehee (C’45) and Harry
Cathy and Maurice (C’67) Hall (PSM)
Vonda and Gary Hopkins (CC)
Deborah McNabb and Graham Hall
Elizabeth and Jim Horner
(C’47) Frye (DA) Sara G. Fuhrer (CC) Kelly and Joseph Fulghum (DA) Ellen and Curt Gabardi (PS)
(CC) Alice Wofford (C’69) and Charles (C’67) Hallford
Diane Dickerson (C’64) and David Hogsett (CC)
Pat and James Hoth (SCC) Angela J. Houtz (SCC) David W. Houtz (CC)
Sharon and Robert Gabreski (SCC)
Anne N. Hamilton (MBA’90)
Suzette and Ralph Howe (CC)
Stan Galicki (SCH)
Monira Haque (PS)
Arlene and Mike Huber (PS)
Letitia and Jerry Gardner (CC)
Katherine and Eric Harding (PS)
Nancy and Richard Hubiak
MaryJane and Royce Gates (DA)
Carol Vickers (C’93) and Phil
June and Ray Hulin
Laura Prudhomme and John Gaupp
(MBA’84) Hardwick (SCC)
Joyce and Tommy Hunt (PS)
Nola K. Gibson (SCC)
Mary Beth Harkins (CC)
Mary Margaret Dulaney (C’87) and
Carol and Kenneth Gikas (CC)
Monica Sethi (C’88) and Ray (C’90)
Greg (C’88) Hurley (PS)
Jayne and George (C’70) Gillespie (CC) Deborah and William Giudice (DA)
Harrigill (PSM) Fay Wursteisen and George (C’67) Harris (PS)
Beth and Jerry (C’67) Huskey (CC) Stacy and Reid Hyde (SCH) Jerry Hymel (SCC)
Eris and Leo Giurintano (SCC)
Leslie and Homer Harris (CC)
Lisa and Robert Iskra
Laura McKinley (C’89) and Chip
Lisa and Bill Harris (DA)
Beth Boswell (C’66) and Gerald (C’65)
Glaze (CC) Cris Patrick and Eddie Guillot (PSS)
Cyndie Tollison (C’68) and Bill Harrison (CC)
Jacks (PSF) Patsy Abernethy (C’50) and Cecil
Cheri Jacobs Gober (C’74)
D. Stanley Hartness
Diane and Scott Goebel (CC)
Margaret and Ernest Hastings (CC)
Lisa and Todd Johns (PSS)
Nancy and Gary Goodenough (SCC)
Betty Blye and Lew (C’64) Hatten (PS)
Mary and Dwayne Johnson (CC)
William F. Goodman, Jr. (C’49) (PS)
Lisa and Michael Hayes (PS)
J. H. Johnston, Jr.
Nicole and Kevin (C’95) Grace
Ida Hazzard
Ronette and Tommy Joplin
Qualeen and Jack Grace (CC)
Maria and Gregory Hebert
Linda and Terry Jordan (SCC)
Melissa and Charles Gravat (CC)
Ann Hendrick (C’75) and Jim
Lou and John Jordan (PSF)
Bettye Ramsey (C’74) and James (C’75) Graves (PS) Marilyn and Glen (C’66) Graves (SCC) Robin and Tim (C’91) Gray (PS) Sally and Lloyd (C’76) Gray (PSF) Nicki McLaurin Green (C’67)
Kopernak (PS)
(C’51) Jenkins (PS)
Sue and (C’76) Geoffrey Joyner (CC)
Melinda and Steve Hendrix (PSS)
Cynthia and David Judge (SCC)
Louise Perkins (C’66) and Byron (C’53)
Theresa and Richard Kean (SCC)
Hetrick (CC) Maclyn and Alex Hickey
Rose and Dan (C’54) Keel (PS) Geraldine and Bill Kemp (CC) Holly and Robert Kerr (SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
31
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
James A. Kerr Madeline and David Kessler (CC) Nadine Khoury and Maroun E Hayek (PS) Christina and Wallace Killcreas Margaret and Dave (MBA’87) Killebrew (CC) Ilah Nicholas (C’57) and Jack (C’57) King Dorothy Hannah Kitchings (C’73) Maribeth Kitchings (CC) Karen and Jimmy Klugh Dorothy Knox (SCC)
Elizabeth Allen (C’76) and Tommy (C’75) Lyle (CC) Ginger Lamb (C’62) and Jimmy MacNaughton (CC) Teresa Bingham (C’85) and James Maddox (SCC)
Maud Deles Gober (C’84) and Ken (C’84) Lancaster (SCC) Carole P. Landon (CC) Charlotte and David Landry (CC)
Judy and Sam (C’67) Morris (SCH)
Patsy Pharr (C’76) and David (C’73) Marsh (PS) Diane McLemore (C’69) and David (C’69) Martin (PSF)
Emily Smith (C’71) and Mark (C’68) Matheny (CC)
(PSM) Anne and John Morvant (CC) Ginny and Tom Murphy (DA) Patricia Hillman Murrell (C’56) (SCC) Barbara Bowie Neel (C’58) Angela Baldwin (C’89) and Bill (C’87) Neely (DA) Frances Jean and Walter Neely (PS) Grace Anne and Bob Nevins (SCC)
Robert M. Mayo, Jr. (C’69) (CC)
Marsha and Donald Newton
Lorene and Roy (C’52) McAlilly (CC)
Mary Fairfax (C’66) and Ben (C’66)
April and Kevin McCormick (SCC)
Nichols (PS)
Anne Lee (C’86) and Bob McElvaine
Charles W. Norton (CC)
Rosemary Thigpen (C’50) and David
Christine D. O’Brien (CC)
(C’49) McIntosh
Lisa and Mike O’Leary (PSS)
Janet R. Langley (MBA’00)
Diane and Dan (C’67) McKee (SCC)
Carol Juneau and Jim Orr
Nanette and Rusty Lassere (SCC)
Molly and William McKenzie (CC)
Janet Sanderson (C’70) and
Brenda and Jim Laughlin (CC)
Jodi and Tim McKey (SCC)
Phyllis and Christopher LeBlanc (SCC)
Nonie and Billy (C’71) McKie (PS)
Elna and Stephen Owen
Dot Stricklin (C’53) and Clay (C’51)
Susan and William (C’61) McKinley (PS)
Donna and John Pacillo (SCC)
Alice and Mark McLean (CC)
Judy and William Page (DA)
Mary Eliza Love and Howard
Carol and Arthur Paine (SCC)
Lee (PS) Lynda G. Lee (C’62) (PS) Ruth and B. F. (C’52) Lee (CC) Carol Brown Leggett (C’55) (CC) Lisa and Peter Lehmuller (CC)
McMillan (PSM) Deborah McNabb and Graham Hall (CC)
Luther(C’71) Ott (PSM)
Ann Scott McGehee (C’82) and Robert Paradise (SCC) Cynthia Harper (C’83) and Hugh
Kellie Levy (CC)
Michael T. McRee (PSM)
Ellie and Earl (C’50) Lewis (PS)
Mimi and Robert Mehrle (PS)
Joann and Roy (C’55) Parker (SCC)
John S. Lewis, Jr. (C’64) (SCC)
Amanda S. Merriman
Judy and William (C’66) Parker (PS)
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53) (PSF)
Mary and George Meyers (SCC)
Helen McCormick (C’79) and Keith
Mary Lee Busby Livesay (C’43) (DA)
Angela and Johnny Milazzo (CC)
Jo Nall (C’54) and Jack (C’56) Loflin
Alice Rhea (C’71) and Lem (C’71)
(PS)
Mitchell (PSF)
Parker (PSS)
Parsons (SCC) Laura and Kevin Patton (DA) Kathleen and Clay Pellissier
Elizabeth and James Lott
Frankie and Jerry Mitchell (C’65)
Gislind and Marvin Pentecost
Albert M. Lovett (C’59)
Mary Sue McDonnell (C’63) and Don
Cherie and Chip Perry (DA)
Pam and Roger Lowery (C’66) (PS)
(C’64) Mitchell (PSM)
Barbara and Robert Peterson (PS)
Chrissy and Walter Lydick (SCC)
Robert K. Mitchell (CC)
Sue and Tom Phalen (SCC)
Dana Millwood (C’81) and Bob (C’79)
Helen Cabell (C’64) and Red (C’65)
Kathrine Phillippi-Falkenstein (CC)
Lyle (PSF)
Moffat (PSF) Pam and Stanley Mong (CC)
32
Morris (PS)
Frances and Cooper (C’78) Morrison
Jamie and Curtis Marsh (SCH)
Cindy and Javier Martinez
Naccari (SCC)
Holly Gilbert (C’80) and Trex (C’79)
Debbie and Thomas Mann
Rebecca and Floyd Martin (SCC)
Catherine Lampard and Bruce
Patricia and Alvaro Moreno (CC)
Kathryn Legett Morris (C’83)
Kit Derrow (C’87) and Ron (C’87) LaCour
Emma J. Moore
Dawn and Mark Mancuso (CC)
Baerbel and Wolfgang Kramer (CC)
Amelia G. Ladnier
Margaret and Bradley Moody (CC)
www.millsaps.edu
Ann R. Phillips Jayne and Tom Phillips
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Lynne Krutz (C’65) and George (C’66) Pickett (PSS)
Betsy and John Sagan (PSM)
Dan W. Strack (CC)
Ernest D. Sanders (CC)
Forrest W. Stringfellow
Margaret (C’96) and Brad Pigott
Wilton T. Sanders, Jr. (DA)
Rosamond Strong
Carol and Steve Pittman (PSF)
Rebeca and Hector Sandoval (PS)
Vicki and Stephen Stuart (SCC)
K. E. Pittman
Lottie McCain (C’85) and Michael
Mary Waits (C’61) and Wayne (C’55)
Scarlett and Crymes Pittman (PSS)
Scales (CC)
Sturdivant (SCC)
Ana and Hans Post (CC)
Mary and Russell Scholl (DA)
Ygondine W. Sturdivant (PSM)
Susan and James Pounds
Laurel and James Schoolar
Theresa and Dan Surber (PS)
Jo Lee (C’56) and Red (C’56) Powell
Leah Park (C’62) and Matthew Schott
Anne R. Sutherlin (PS)
(PSM) Paige Carpenter (C’90) and Wayne (C’88) Pratt (SCC)
(SCH) Myra and Edward (C’73) Schrader (PSS)
Amanda and John (C’70) Sutphin (SCC) Marybeth Szabo
Peggy and Charles Quinn
Susan and Scott Schwall (PS)
Melanie and Tim Tackett (CC)
Joy and John Ratcliff (C’62) (DA)
Penny Prenshaw and Dennis
Kimberly Covington (C’90) and
Mary Sharp and Jim Rayner (PSM) Patricia Cooper (C’86) and Monte
Schwarzauer (DA)
Bradley Tarver
Janet and Tom (C’76) Scott (PSS)
Eleanor Crabtree Taylor (C’61) (SCC)
Jennifer and Mark Shepherd (PS)
Megan D. Taylor (SCC)
Karen Ezelle Redhead (C’74) (SCC)
Debbie and Kevin Sherrington (DA)
Susan and Weldon Taylor (PSS)
Tamara and Joseph Redhead (SCH)
Lynda Fowler (C’64) and Bob Shive
John A. Teal (C’91)
(C’82) Rector (PSM)
Doris and Kenneth Reeves
(SCC)
Thomas R. Temple, Sr.
Vonda G. Reeves-Darby (C’78) (PSF)
Grace and Timothy Shumaker (PSS)
Linda and Joe (C’80) Terry (CC)
Catherine and John Reidy (DA)
Joe B. Sills (C’48) (CC)
Melanie and Kurt Thaw (CC)
Karen and John Reynolds
Myra Nichols Sills (C’47) (CC)
Catherine and Trey (C’79) Thomas
Mary M. Rice (SCC)
Shellie Kenna Simler (C’71) (PS)
Emma and Tom Richardson
Allison and Kenneth Simmons
Margaret Ewing Thomas (C’58) (PSF)
Julie Richard and Kevin Spencer (DA)
Cathy Lazarus and Eric Simon (CC)
Nancy and John Thompson (PSF)
Donna Ruth Else Roberts (PSM)
Mary and Monty (C’79) Simpkins
Laura and Casey Tighe (SCC)
Lynn and Eddie Roberts (CC) Margaret Allen (C’67) and Jim (C’67) Roberts (SCC)
(SCC) Martha and William Singletary Howard B. Smith, Jr. (C’76) (PSF)
(DA)
Hayley and Paul Todd (CC) Susanne and Sam (C’58) Tomlinson (SCC)
Bonita Robinson
Irene and Walter Smith
Thais Brown Tonore (C’74) (PS)
Vivian and Harold (C’61) Robinson
Janice D. Smith
Leigh Ann Cox (C’93) and John Travis
(CC)
Madolyn Monk Smith (C’68)
(SCC)
Marie Roby (CC)
Sarah Posey Smith (C’44)
Marcus A. Treadway, Jr. (C’63) (PSM)
Joanne W. Rodgers (DA)
Valerie Smith and Roger (C’82) Smith
Glenda and Doug Treanor (CC)
Betty and Jameson Rogers
(PSM)
Anne and John Trudel
Grace and Lewis Rogers (SCC)
Jeanne and Stuart Smolkin (CC)
Alden and James Tryforos
Ellis G. Rohrberger (SCC)
Lisa and Dave Snider
Mari and Vincent Tumminello
Matthew Rohrer
Leah and Joe Snyder (CC)
Patricia and Sam Tumminello
Marie and Michael Rourke (PS)
Marti and Will Sorey (PS)
Nadia and Bob (C’53) Tyson
Carolyn Bryant (C’66) and Gaither
Danielle and Chris Spence (CC)
Donna Howell Van Loon (C’76) (PS)
Jacki Tighe and Fred Spies (CC)
Lindsey Shallcross (C’77) and Scott
Rowe Rita and Tom (C’62) Royals (CC) Margaret and Bill Russell (PS) Janice Self (C’71) and Nick (C’71) Sabatini (DA) Sandra Sabatini (C’62) (SCC)
Katherine Sissa and Andrew Staursky (CC) Sarah and Craig Stewart Darlene and Larry Stoltzfus (CC)
(C’76) Varnado Penny Sanders (C’67) and Mack (C’67) Varner (PSM) Marlys T. Vaughn (CC)
Judy Provost (C’74) and Ronald Stone
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
33
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Margaret Brown (C’66) and Gene Vinson (SCH) Melanie Boswell (C’74) and Warner (C’74) Wadlington (DA) Peg Wahrendorff (C’77) and Phillip (C’77) Maples (PS)
David W. Williamson
Gwen Anderson (CC)
Diantha and Nathan (C’77)
Terri Armstrong (CC)
Williamson (DA) Julia and Charles Williamson
Ann W. Barksdale
Louise Haley (C’64) and Jim
Leslie Wells Baskin (SCC)
Williamson
Walter D. Becker, Jr.
Winnie Gordon Walcott (C’62)
Jeanne Hakklia and Bruce Wills
Deidra Bell (PS)
Ree Ridgway Walden (C’74) (PS)
Nancy and Lawrence Wiltshire (DA)
Loretta and Bill Bellnap (CC)
Lori and Herman Walker (SCC)
Clara Smith Wimberly (C’59) (DA)
Abigail and Christopher Bernd
Sylvia and Billy (C’59) Walker (PSF)
James C. Witten (C’56)
Joan Berryman (SCC)
Dianne Partridge (C’70) and Ronnie
Linda and Keith Wittie
Katherine and David Blount (CC)
Walton (CC)
Darlene and Charlie Woehnker
Karen M. Bonner (SCC)
Miriam Cooper Wankerl (C’62) (DA)
Elizabeth Ridgway Wofford (C’50) (PS)
W. R. Boone
Candy Dudley (C’71) and Robert
Evelyn Burt Wofford (C’63) (DA)
Robin Bostwick III
Kelly and Hank Wolf (CC)
David R. Bowen (PS)
Laura and Drew Ward
Flora Mae Arant Womack (C’44) (SCH)
Scottie Brafford (CC)
Frances and Billy (C’73) Ware (PS)
J. Walter Wood, Jr. (MBA’89) (PS)
Collins Brent (DA)
Virginia Alford (C’66) and Richard
Rosemary and Ed (C’62) Woodall (CC)
Sarah and Joe Bridges (CC)
Robert Thomas Woodard (C’54) (SCC)
Frank Briggs
Mary Margaret and Jim (C’85)
Larry Bright (CC)
(C’70) Ward (SCH)
(C’65) Warren (PS) Judy Price (C’64) and John Waskom (SCC)
Woodrick (CC)
Karen and Donald Brown (SCH)
Dorris and Warren (C’55) Wasson (PS)
Nelda and Jack (C’51) Woodward (PS)
Donna W. Bruce (CC)
Barbara Carraway (C’68) and Chuck
Julie and Dudley (MBA’95) Wooley
Ann and Tom Buckley
(C’68) Weaver
(PSF)
Patricia C. Buckley
Lena and Lloyd Webre
Queen E. Woolfolk (CC)
Ever J. Burt
Elizabeth and Frank Webster (CC)
Betty Small Wright (C’53) (SCC)
Patrick Busby (PS)
Emily and Lovett (C’67) Weems (PS)
Dona and Daniel Wright (CC)
Jean B. Butler
Janis Mitchell (C’61) and Bob (C’59)
Donna Luther Wright (C’87) (CC)
Virginia C. Campbell
Joe A. Wright (CC)
Peggy B. Cannada
Chrystal and Philip Wursteisen (SCC)
Patty Carnette (SCC)
Leila Clark Wynn (PSM)
Julia and Robert Carr (CC)
Ann and Joseph Wehby
Jeanne Terpstra Yarbrough (C’70)
Jennifer G. Carter
Linda and Jeffrey Weiser
Mary and Wirt Yerger (CC)
Amanda E. Chatham (PSF)
Jo Anne Regan Welch (C’60) (SCC)
Kathleen and Jimmy (C’52) Young
Rowan Chenevert (CC)
Weems (CC) Nanette Weaver (C’54) and Lamar (C’53) Weems
Cathy and Sparky Welles (PSM)
(PSF)
Mike Clark
Gerri and Preston (C’63) Wells
Laura and Paul (C’60) Young (CC)
Jeanne W. Cook
Terrance B. Wells (C’76) (PSF)
Jennifer and John Zamjahn (SCC)
Stephen T. Cook (CC)
Janice Bacon (C’79) and Gerald West
Deborah and William Zeigler (CC)
Diana Cox (CC)
Cynthia Walker (C’74) and Richard
Meredith and Jimmy Creekmore (PSM)
(CC) Javis Whitcomb and Marvin Roundtree
Zubic
V. A. Jones (C’68) and Cleve Whitley (PSF) Sue and Jerry Whitt (SCC) Kelly and Clark Williams (DA) Laura and John Williams (CC) Paula and Jeffrey Williams (CC)
www.millsaps.edu
Deborah and Clayton Crystal (PSS) Holly Crystal
Dee and Lee White (CC)
34
Faye Barham (CC)
Friends Renee’ Renka and Roger Alexander (SCC) Donna and Frank Alford (SCC) William L. Alford Derek D. Alley (SCH)
Lynn Crystal (PSS) Margaret Oertling and Brett Cupples Bonnie Daniel (SCC) Kathy and Larry De Muth (PS) Catherine Boone Demarigny Gloria and Richard deShazo (CC)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Betsy and Kane Ditto (PSM)
Ashley and John Hullender III (SCC)
Lowell P. Mills (DA)
Claire Dobbs (PS)
Paula and Randy James (PSM)
Sylvia and Rick Mills (CC)
John O. Dwyer (SCC)
Sherry A. Johnson (SCC)
Mary and David Moak
Tom Ekbaum
Kathy and Walter Jones
Pax Mogenson (DA)
Virginia A. Elkins (CC)
Susan Shands Jones (CC)
Sally Nash Molpus (CC)
Alice H. Emanuel (CC)
Barbara Juister
Jennifer and Bobby Mooneyham
John F. England
Jacob L. Karno
Lawrence W. Moore
Carol and George Evans (CC)
Marguerite Keller (SCC)
Deanne Mosley
L Gregory Evans (CC)
Linda B. Keng
Van and Billy Mounger (PS)
Jan M. Evers (CC)
David P. Kirchhoff
Ginnie and Luther Munford (SCH)
Lois P. Farmer (PSM)
Katherine B. Lampton
William Nation, Jr. (DA)
David Felsenthal (DA)
Robert B. Lampton, III (CC)
Melina Neely
Allison and Haley Fisackerly (CC)
Philip T. Lang
John C. Neill
E. Harold Fisher (CC)
Beverly and Tim Lawrence (CC)
Mabel E. Nelson (PS)
William E. Fitzgibbon III (CC)
Edward B. Lemaster III (CC)
Mildred Norris (CC)
Sheila B. Flannigan
Chris Letter (CC)
Beth and Steve Orlansky
Robert S. Fortenberry (PS)
Mary P. Lewis
Shirley and John Orlansky
Shirley S. Foster (SCH)
Julie and Jay Lindsey (PSM)
Nyla Osborn
Connie and Gale Galloway (PS)
Lynn and Lex Lindsey (PSM)
John N. Palmer (PS)
Jan Garrick
Virgi and Charles Lindsay (CC)
Andrew Parent (SCC)
Gwendolyn and Kent Gerhardt (CC)
Earline and Michael Lips
Jim A. Payne (PSM)
Mrs. Gerson and Isak Gerson (PSF)
Lewis D. Lipscomb
Mary L. Payne (PS)
Dolly and Wesley Goings (PS)
Eddie A. Longstreet
Betty and William Pearigen (SCC)
Mary and John Goodman (CC)
Ella and Aubrey Lucas (CC)
Carolyn G. Pearigen
Jerry Goolsby (SCC)
M. Frances Lucas (SCC)
Bob Pearson (CC)
Virginia G. Gordon
Walter E. Lydick
James A. Peden, Jr.
Robert Gossett
Inge J. Mahn (SCC)
Richard Peltier
Mamie Miley Griffing
Christine G. Martin
Val Pereria
Robert L. Guy (CC)
Linda and Raymond Martin (PS)
Larry G. Pierson (SCH)
Robert Guyton (CC)
Margery L. Martin (PSM)
Hector Pineda
Maurice Gwinner (SCC)
Joe W. May (SCC)
Emily J. Pointer Gift Trust (PSS)
John C. Hall (CC)
Lannis May (CC)
Rose Mary Porter
Stanley Hamilton
Meredith and J.D. May
Don Potts
John K. Harrington (CC)
David O. McCormick (PSF)
Barbara and Barry Powell (SCC)
Susan C. Harrison (CC)
David McCoy
Ervin W. Powell (PS)
Joan P. Haynie (SCC)
Michael D. McDaniel
Jeanette Powell (PS)
Kate S. Hendricks
Janet H. McGreger (CC)
Billie F. Prouty (CC)
Stella H. Hester (CC)
Delores McMillin (CC)
H. Roger Puhr (SCC)
Andrew J. Higgins
Carolyn and Richard McRae (PSM)
Christine W. Purdy (PS)
Barbara O. Hite
Nora Frances and Vaughan McRae
Jessie Puryear
Kenneth E. Hodges (CC)
(PSM)
Linda and Michael Raff
Scott C. Hohn
Bryan Merrill (SCC)
Maria G. Rappai (CC)
Carolyn and Warren Hood (PSS)
Walter Merrill (CC)
Reeta C. Reale (SCC)
Susan and Thomas Hood
M. Amanda Milam
Jane T. Reid (PSM)
Virginia P. Hoover
Marie and Jack Miller
H. Crawford Rhaly, Jr. (PS)
William Hosto
Suzanne and Richard Miller
Judy and Bud Robinson (PSM)
Andrew R. Huber (DA)
Wendy Miller (CC)
Mari and Raoul Rodriguez (PS)
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
35
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
John S. Rogers (SCC)
Abigail Ventrini (SCC)
Center for Ministry
Madelyn N. Rogers (CC)
Charla and Thomas Viehe (CC)
Century Club Charities Inc.
Oby T. Rogers (PS)
Beth Wadlington
CFA Society of Mississippi
Regina J. Rogers (SCC)
Holly Wagner and Jere Nash (SCH)
Chevron Humankind
Steven Rogers
Gloria M. Walker (PS)
Chisholm Foundation
Swift Rogers
Victoria and Peter Ward (PSS)
Christ United Methodist Church
Amy and Paul Roller (CC)
Montell T. Watkins
Community Foundation of Greater
Mary and Jesse Ross Jr. (SCC)
Jane and James Watts (PS)
Frances B. Sampson
Eleanor and Robert Weaver (SCC)
Susan and Charles Shanor (PSM)
Sandra and Charles West
Sandra and Stan Sims (PSF)
Mary Alice Welty and Donny White
Elizabeth and John Sistrunk Jr (CC)
(PS)
Memphis Council of Independent Colleges Covenant Partners, LLC
Don A. Skelton (DA)
Debbie and Charles Whittemore
Dulin and Dulin, Limited
Colleen and Richard Smith (CC)
Robin Whittington
Dunlap and Kyle Company, Inc.
Robert S. Smith (PSM)
Kathryn Loeb Wiener (PSS)
E.H. Anderson Charitable Trust
Robert Smith (CC)
Katherine and William Wiener III (CC)
V. K. Smith (SCH)
Beverly H. Williams
Feild Co-Operative Association, Inc.
Sue and Fritz Spang (PSF)
Stacy and Dan Wills (SCC)
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Suzanne P. Stephens (SCC)
Carole C. Winn (SCC)
First City National Bank - Energy
Phineas Stevens (CC)
Elise and William Winter (CC)
Denise Stewart
Alabel M. Wiser
First Security Bank
Flo T. Stover (CC)
Pamela S. Womack (CC)
First United Methodist Church,
Howard Stover (CC)
Melanie and Woody Woodrick (PS)
Gloria Stricklin (PSM)
William G. Wright (CC)
Gertrude C. Ford Foundation
Kenneth W. Stubbs (CC)
William and Tara Yates (PSM)
Galloway Memorial United Methodist
Ward and James Sumner
John R. Yordy, Jr. (CC)
Delphine and James Swanson (SCC)
Christine Zoghby (CC)
Andrew D. Sweat Mary Lee Sweat Sherri and Mike Swindle
EPB, LLC
Department
Tupelo
Church Generosity Trust Halltree, Inc.
Corporations, Foundations, Organizations
Mary M. Tatum (CC)
36
Jackson Community Foundation of Greater
Phil Hardin Foundation Robert M. Hearin Support Foundation High Noon Luncheon Club Florence
J. H. Thames
Aerojet
O. Hopkins Charitable Fund, Inc.
Martha R. Thomas
Amazon smile Foundation
Horne CPA Group
Allie R. Thompson (CC)
American Bankers Association
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Debra S. Thompson (CC)
Appraisal Inst.
II-VI Foundation
Sally and Bill Thompson (DA)
Arthur Alley Associated
Jackson Jewish Welfare Fund
William B. Thompson (DA)
AT&T Federal PAC
Jackson Newell Foundation
Kenneth P. Toler, Jr. (PS)
AT&T
Jackson Pulmonary Associates
Marcus A. Treadway, III (PSM)
Bailey Law Firm
John and Robyn Horn Foundation
Billy Trotter (CC)
Benchmark Construction Corp.
Justgive
Earnestine Tuner
Paul Benton Charitable Trust
Kaplan University
Bonnie J. Turner
Beth Israel at Jackson MS
William R. Kenan, Jr. Charitable Trust
Helen R. Turner (CC)
BKD, LLP
KPMG Foundation
Thomas C. Turner
Brenau University
Lendco Group Inc.
G. Ben Turnipseed (DA)
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Main Street United Methodist Church
Rodney M. Van Loon, Jr. (PS)
Burdette Family Foundation
Maples Memorial United Methodist
John Vaughey (PSM)
Wesley A. Caldwell Foundation
www.millsaps.edu
Church
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Matthews Cutrer & Lindsay
John C. Williams Architects, L.L.C.
Memorials and Honorariums
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan
Sam E. and Burnice C. Wittel
Millsaps received gifts in memory or
Foundation Selby & Richard McRae Foundation
Foundation Wolverine Transport, LLC
Medley & Brown, Financial Advisors Metropolitan Bank Millsaps Arts & Lecture Directors Mississippi Council on Economic Education Mississippi Conference of the United Methodist Church Mississippi Society of Georgia Inc. Myers Welch Properties, LLC National Christian Foundation Network for Good Once for All Trust Inc. Trey Ourso & Associates, Inc. Pi Kappa Alpha - Alpha Iota Chapter Pileum Corporation Politicap Promotion Inc. Raymond James Charitable Regions Bank Robert Parker Adams, Architect, P.A. Ross Lynn Charitable Foundation John and Margaret Sagan Foundation Sanderson Farms Incorporated The Robert D Sanders Foundation Schwab Charitable Fund SentryCare, Inc. J.G. and M.E.W. Smith Foundation State Bank and Trust Tellus Operating Group, LLC Trauma and Emergency Medical Services Valmark Insurance Agency, LLC Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Van Skiver Financial Services Walker Foundation The Ned Welles Memorial Fund, Inc. Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign Eudora Welty Foundation Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc. Wier Boerner Architecture PLLC
Matching Gift Companies
in honor of the individuals listed below during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016.
Aerojet
In Honor
Apple Matching Gift Program
1975 Football Team NCAA Semifinals
AT&T Birmingham
John Q. Adams
AT&T Foundation
Kayleigh S. Aicklen
BASF Corporation
Robert J. Alexander
Berkshire Partners Matching Gifts
Jared Michael Allen C’16
BKD, LLP
Laura Howe Ameen C’10
BP Foundation
Michael P. Ameen, Jr. C’08
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Anna L. Andrews C’16
Chevron Humankind
Quinn D. Atkinson
Coca-Cola Foundation
Dustin T. Aubert C’15
Entergy Matching Gifts
Irl S. Barefield
ExxonMobil Foundation
S. Steven Barefield, III
IBM International Foundation
William H. Baskin, III
Horne CPA Group
Howard G. Bavender
Johnson & Johnson
Audrey M. Bennett
KPMG Foundation
Beth and David Bogart
Northrop Grumman Matching Gifts
Alexander P. Bourland
The Pentair Foundation Matching
William A. Brewer C’16
Gift Program
Joshua G. Brooks
Regions Financial Corporation
Miah Victoria Brooks C’16
Foundation
Carolyn Brown
Salesforce.Com Foundation
Danielle A. Buckingham C’15
Sanderson Farms Incorporated
Kimberly G. Burke
Shell Oil Company Foundation
James P. Burnett C’55
State Farm Company Foundation
Larcie D. Burnett
Suntrust Foundation Matching Gift
Judith Caballero
Program
Cherilyn C. Cabanero
Swedish Match
Carla Jenkins Campbell C’80
Texas Instruments Foundation
Leon C. Campbell C’00
Wells Fargo Foundation Educational
Graham Rodgers Casey C’16
Matching Gift Program
Miguel A. Centurion Mary Horner Cheairs C’96 Reynolds S. Cheney, II C’57 Barbara Robertson Christmas C’49 Class of 1964 Class of 2006 Class of 2006 Frances Heidelberg Coker C’62 Timothy C. Coker
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
37
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
38
Cheryl R. Cole C’16
Bishop William Houck
Katelyn E. Murray C’16
Kevin M. Cole C’15
Jack Christopher Houtz C’15
Tonya M. Nations
Gary Coles
Alyce F. Howe C’08
Walter P. Neely
Patricia McIntosh Coles C’65
Sara J. Humbert C’15
Kenneth Laurence Newburger C’16
Adam O. Cook C’04
Gregory J. Hurley
William A. Oakley C’15
Merrit C. Corrigan C’15
Emma D. Hurstell
Lee H. Ogletree
Eugene H. Countiss, Jr. C’70
Mike Hutchison
Ann R. Pace
Marvin Cox
Monica Hutchison
James J. Page C’86
William L. Crim C’54
Madeline Marcantel Iles C’16
Roger Palys
Emily J. Crowe C’95
Mary K. Iskra 2016
Phoebe S. Pearigen
Monica E. Daniels
Betty Dribben Jeter C’60
Robert W. Pearigen
Mrs. Julie Daniels
Bradley C. Johnson
Samantha R. Perez C’15
Elise H. Davis C’16
Martha M. Johnston
David and Nena Price
Sophie M. De Haan C’13
Kappa Delta Sorority
Malorie S. Proa C’16
Delta Delta Delta 30th Anniversary
R. Brit Katz
Ann C. Reynolds
Robert W. Donaldson C’48
Tobin Keebler
Gabriella E. Rincon
John K. Drake
Janice Furnace Kees C’79
James R. Robbins C’68
Beth Dunn
Marguerite Keller
Richard Robbins
Keith Dunn
Mr. Keith Kelley
Lindsey R. Roberts C’15
Lauren Alexis Durbin C’16
Maribeth Kitchings
Lindy R. Robichaux C’16
Caroline Durham C’87
Olivia J. Kleyer 2016
Helen Ricks Rogers C’42
Lukas K. Elmhammar C’16
The Landry/White Wedding
Nat S. Rogers C’41
English Department Faculty
Bishop Joseph Latino
Taylor L. Rohrberger C’01
Kendall L. Fann C’15
Clay F. Lee, Jr. C’51
Melissa K. Romero C’16
Blakely Fox Fender C’92
Dot Stricklin Lee C’53
Nicolas R. Roth C’16
Ernest L. Finger C’57
Martha McMullin Lee
Jordan T. Rourke
Janie L. Finger C’61
Brent W. Lefavor
Karen Salisbury
Harvey L. Fiser
T. W. Lewis, III C’53
Harrylyn G. Sallis
Lara A. Ford
Sophie Jane Lipman C’16
W. Charles Sallis
Donald P. Fortenberry C’62
Gerald D. Lord C’66
Kathryn J. Sands C’16
Kaye Fortenberry
Aubrey K. Lucas
Connie M. Shelton
Lloyd I. Fortenberry C’59
Ella Lucas
John J. Shelton, IV C’82
Laura E. Franey
M. Frances Lucas
Simon Paul Sherman, III C’16
Rachel Cook Freeman C’00
Robert L. Lyle C’79
Carla D. Shirley 1995
Peter J. Friedrich
Helen Ann Maples
Genevieve Smith
Kathryn Decelle Gabbert C’41
Diego Marti Vertiz
Sarah Posey Smith C’44
Dustin F. Garig, II C’15
James C. Martin
Rebecca M. Smith
Anne W. Garrison C’95
Mary R. Martin C’12
Sara Webb Smith C’61
Evan A. Gist C’15
Jamie Harris Martinez C’99
Greyson J. Smothers C’15
Isaac N. Glenn C’16
Melanie R. Martin-Peele C’95
Martha Kate Bradley Spencer C’79
Paul M. Gomila C’15
Stephen L. McAlilly C’77
Daniel A. Staursky C’16
Ann B. Harkins
Tiffany N. McArthur C’15
Cody M. Strack C’13
Monica Sethi Harrigill C’88
Vaughan W. McRae
Michala P. Sullivan C’15
Taylor C. Hayes
Greg Miller
Franklin M. Tatum Jr.
Ryan J. Henry C’16
Elvis Mixson
Braxton W. Thomas
Isabelle Ezelle Higbee C’78
Rachel Moore
Sandra E. Thomason C’15
John J. Hoeffler
Marc Isaiah Mootoo-Robertson C’16
Zachary R. Thrasher C’15
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
D. Keith Tonkel C’58
Augusta W. Day
Allison Coggin Lee C’91
Andrea Vasquez Ferreiro
Charles M. Deaton, Sr. C’56
Steve Leech
Marlys T. Vaughn
Hattie P. Decell
Jonathan B. Lehman C’07
Johnathan R. Velten C’15
Patt Devian
June and Henry Lesh
Matthew L. Wahl C’15
Betty T. Duckworth
Julia Aust Lewis C’54
Abigail L. White C’16
Ann L. Duffy MBA’98
Sally Lyle
Theresa A. Woehnker C’16
Brenda Newsom Dunaway C’66
Raymond S. Martin, Jr. C’42
David C. Woodward
A. Eugene Dyess
Marie May
Jack L. Woodward C’51
William D. Elder C’74
Mary Ann McCarty
Jonathan P. Woodward C’96
Ruth Helen Christie Elkins
Wallace McMillan
Lou Ann Woodward
Charles W. Else
Lucy W. Millsaps
Mary T. Woodward C’86
John Melton Epting
Sarah Buie Morris C’39
Nelda W. Woodward
Jimmy Ervin
Brenda Dawn Newsom
Richard A. Wray C’16
Samuel E. Field III
James F. Noble, Jr. C’47
Kyu Yamamoto
Claude A. Forrester
Eleanor G. Noel
Rebecca C. Youngblood C’73
Kathy Hymers Frye C’66
Pat Osteen
William L. Youngblood
Sebastian Giurintano
Lorraine Ott
Ashley M. Zamjahn
Edwina Goodman
C. Murray Pace C’00
Taylor A. Zeigler C’15
Norma Goodwin
Marshall C. Paine, II
Issac A. Goss, Jr. C’49
Bill Parker
Betty Garrison Graham C’58
Marianne Parker
Elizabeth Garrison Graham
George B. Pickett C’31
Sylvia Campbell Hall
Lanita Pittman
Mark A. Hamon
Warren E. Pittman C’45
Raju Z. Haque
Misa Pjevac C’14
Ruma Haque C’83
Doris Stennett Posey
Bernadette Hawkins
Richard R. Priddy
Jimmy Henderson
Bettye Callaway Quinnelly C’57
Michael Tait Hendrix C’09
Thomas L. Ranager
Matthew R. Henry C’97
C. H. Rasberry C’67
Thomas L. Hillhouse C’69
Lee H. Reiff
J. Herman Hines
William R. Richerson C’37
Carson Holloman, Jr. C’60
James Roberts III
Garland H. Holloman, Jr. C’64
Marie Roby
David M. Holly
Wilson Ragan Rodgers C’66
Jonathan M. Huber C’94
Lillian Felder Rorer
Joshua T. Hunt
Audrey Scholl
Louis Hutchins
Montgomery B. Sernel C’94
David R. James
June Seropian
Howard S. Jones, Sr. C’58
Marion L. Sigrest C’58
Bernard Erickson Jordan
Marian Phillips Simmons C’86
Juan A. Joseph C’09
James K. Smith
Claude Roberts Jr.
Robert Sorey
Manning Billeaud Jr.
Bruce D. Stafford C’69
Charles R. Karam
George R. Stephenson C’36
Robert B. Kochtitzky C’50
Sally Ann McLeod Strickler
Scott Lankford
Lee A. Stricklin, Jr. C’54
In Memory Minnie Farlow Alvis C’54 Robert E. Anding C’48 Tru Rodgers Arcuri C’70 George Aulbach Jeremy P. Ballard Mary Sells Barefield C’46 Sam S. Barefield C’46 Marilyn D. Bates C’60 Paul Beauchamp Elizabeth H. Benvenutti Nell Bevill Stephen D. Bischof William H. Bizzell C’39 Carol Bowden Leonard H. Brandon C’48 Sara L. Brooks Danny M. Brower Anne P. Bryant Zoe Harvey Bush C’60 James Boyd Campbell Carol Carney Jesse M. Carr Gay Coalter Dorothy H. Cooper Delma F. Curtis Camille Davis
Honor Roll of Donors 2015-16
39
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
John H. Tatum C’68
William T. Wynn, II C’00
Margaret A. Thomas
Marvin H. Jeter, Jr. C’58
Bubba Tollison
Dana Millwood Lyle C’81
Ellen Burns Treadway C’62
Newton R. Reynolds C’64
Mabel Arnell Ulmer
Patricia Lambert Woodward
Robert Vansuch Russell M. Weaver C’49 Thomas C. Welch C’59 Ned D. Welles C’04 Johnnie Marie Whitfield C’65 Kenneth W. Wills C’32 John E. Wimberly C’58 Letitia Chambers Withers C’37 Betty Small Wright C’53 Joseph W. Wright C’50
Trustees
Richard H. Mills Jr.
J. Thomas Fowlkes, Chair
P. Cooper Morrison
Robert H. Dunlap
The Rev. Jerry Bostick Beam
Donna Ruth Else Roberts
Robert W. Pittman
The Rev. Zachary C. Beasley
Dr. Robert C. Robbins
Ruth W. Watson
Carol Albritton Beidenharn
E. B. Robinson Jr.
Paul T. Benton
Toddy Porter Sanders
The Rev. Warren Black
The Rev. Dr. J. Joseph Shelton IV
William Bynum
Mike P. Sturdivant Jr.
James A. Coggin
Bishop James E. Swanson Sr.
William R. Flatt
J. Mack Varner
Mark R. Freeman
William G. Yates III
Dr. Don Q. Mitchell
Honorary Trustees
The Rev. Elisabeth Anne Garvin Dr. Christina P. Glick William F. Goodman III Judge James E. Graves Jr. Maurice H. Hall Jr.
Gale L. Galloway
Monica Sethi Harrigill
William T. Jeanes
The Rev. Heather K. Hensarling
Robert N. Leggett Jr.
Richard G. Hickson
J. Con Maloney Jr.
William R. James
Richard D. McRae
Peder R. Johnson
Nat S. Rogers
The Rev. W. Geoffrey Joyner
Rowan H. Taylor Sr.
Charles R. Lathem
Office of Institutional Advancement
John C. Vaughey
R. Eason Leake
Millsaps College
Leila Clark Wynn
1701 North State Street
John L. Lindsey Paul McNeill Vaughan W. McRae Michael T. McRee Jean N. Medley
40
Life Trustees
www.millsaps.edu
Jackson MS 30210 601-974-1031 866-974-1031 (toll free) 601-974-1088 (fax) www.millsaps.edu