The Art of Statutory Construction ... - Baylor University
[…] Yet with demise of the importance of the title, the judiciary has not wholly ignored that provision as well as the preamble, subheadings, and emergency clauses. But, it must be clearly understood that these aspects of the statute are not an operative part of the statute itself; therefore, consistent 382

Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Kidd, 997 S.W.2d 265, 274 (Tex. 1999). TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.024 (West 2005). 384 TEX. CONST. art. III, § 35 (amended 1986). The 1876 version read: “SEC. 35. No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.” Act of May 22, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S. S.J. Res. 33, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen.