Vermont State Auditor Ca
[…] BACKGROUND Program Authority The Domestic Cannabis Eradication/Suppression Program (DCE/SP) is administered through the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) of the United States Department of Justice under the provisions of the Controlled Substances Act of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 USC 873). The DCE/SP’s objective is to "conduct programs of eradication aimed at destroying wild or illicit growth of plants from which controlled substances may be extracted." The Plant - Cannabis Sativa Cannabis sativa is an annual herb plant, distinctly appearing either male or female and growing 3 to 5 feet high.